The AJC Decatur Book Festival Schedule

Fri

5:00–7:00 Presser Hall at Agnes Scott College Kidnote: A Celebration of Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone
featuring Becky Albertalli
Laurel Snyder
Tony DiTerlizzi
Adam Gidwitz
Nic Stone
Angie Thomas
8:00–10:00 Schwartz Center for the Performing Arts Take You Wherever You Go
featuring Kenny Leon

Sat

10:00–10:05 Emerging Writers Stage Ngozi Adebiyi
10:00–10:10 Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey JC Reilly
featuring JC Reilly
10:00–10:30 Children's Stage at Decatur Recreation Center presented by Decatur Education Foundation Just Add Glitter
featuring Angela DiTerlizzi
10:00–10:45 YA Stage Who Even Am I?
featuring T Cooper
Allison Glock-Cooper
Rachel Gold
Will Walton
10:00–10:45 First Baptist Decatur Sanctuary presented by AJC The Best Cook in the World: Tales from My Momma's Table
featuring Rick Bragg
10:00–10:45 First Baptist Decatur Carreker Hall presented by MailChimp Travels with Foxfire: Stories of People, Passions, and Practices from Southern Appalachia
featuring Phil Hudgins and Jessica Phillips
10:00–10:45 Decatur City Hall presented by City of Decatur Atlanta Writers Club - YA
featuring Julane Fisher, Afolabi Ashiru, Kimberly Simms
10:00–10:45 Culinary Stage presented by Springer Mountain Farms Project Fire: Cutting-Edge Techniques and Sizzling Recipes from the Caveman Porterhouse to Salt Slab Brownie S'Mores
featuring Steven Raichlen
10:00–10:45 Historic DeKalb Courthouse presented by Creative Flame Media The Legend of the Black Mecca: Politics and Class in the Making of Modern Atlanta
featuring Maurice J. Hobson
10:00–10:45 Decatur Library presented by WABE Homey Don't Play That!: The Story of In Living Color and the Black Comedy Revolution
featuring David Peisner
10:00–10:45 Marriott Conference Center A The Military Science of Star Wars
featuring George Beahm
10:00–10:45 Marriott Conference Center Auditorium The Cookie Cure: A Mother-Daughter Memoir of Cookies and Cancer
featuring Laura Stachler and Susan Stachler
10:00–10:45 Marriott Conference Center B presented by Atlanta Pro AV The Fears of the Rich, The Needs of the Poor
featuring William Foege, MD
10:00–10:45 Marriott Conference Center C Masterless Men: Poor Whites and Slavery in the Antebellum South
featuring Keri Leigh Merritt
10:00–10:45 Decatur Presbyterian Sanctuary presented by Emory University Circe
featuring Madeline Miller
10:10–10:15 Emerging Writers Stage Patrick Phillips
10:15–10:25 Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey Robert Brewer
featuring Robert Brewer
10:20–10:25 Emerging Writers Stage Tahira Sheriff
10:30–10:35 Emerging Writers Stage Jeanette Watts
10:30–10:40 Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey Tammy Foster Brewer
featuring Tammy Foster Brewer
10:40–10:45 Emerging Writers Stage Eddie Johnson
10:45–10:55 Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey Cleo Creech
featuring Cleo Creech
10:45–11:15 Children's Stage at Decatur Recreation Center presented by Decatur Education Foundation Hold Your Horses!
featuring Marcy Campbell
Corinna Luyken
Jessie Sima
10:50–10:55 Emerging Writers Stage Roger Newman
11:00–11:05 Emerging Writers Stage Marsha Nowakowski
11:00–11:10 Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey Stephen Wing
featuring Stephen Wing
11:00–11:15 Sycamore Family Zone The Sky is the Limit
featuring Kim Ichter Eldredge
11:00–11:30 Community Bandstand Broadway Showcase
featuring Decatur High School Musical Theater Ensemble
11:10–11:15 Emerging Writers Stage Ann Temkin
11:15–11:25 Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey Julie F.
featuring Julie F.
11:15–12:00 First Baptist Decatur Sanctuary presented by AJC The Hopes and Terrors of Motherhood
featuring Joshilyn Jackson and Gin Phillips
11:15–12:00 First Baptist Decatur Carreker Hall presented by MailChimp Paris in the Dark
featuring Robert Olen Butler
11:15–12:00 Decatur Library presented by WABE Frankenstein: How A Monster Became an Icon: The Science and Enduring Allure of Mary Shelley's Creation
featuring Eddy von Mueller
11:15–12:00 YA Stage Sidekickin: When Secondary Characters Shine Bright
featuring Mary Choi
McCall Hoyle
Scott Reintgen
Laura Silverman
11:15–12:00 Decatur City Hall presented by City of Decatur Survival in an Era of Destruction
featuring Signe Pike and Clara Silverstein
11:15–12:00 Culinary Stage presented by Springer Mountain Farms Sharing the Bounty: Two Chefs Dish on the Modern Southern Table
featuring Jamie DeMent and Virginia Willis
11:15–12:00 Historic DeKalb Courthouse presented by Creative Flame Media Writing as Exploration
featuring Zoe Fishman, Nicki Salcedo, Shannon Turner
11:15–12:00 Marriott Conference Center A Cicadas, Frozen Peas, Deep Thoughts
featuring Beth Ann Fennelly and Michael Martone
11:15–12:00 Marriott Conference Center Auditorium Voice In Response to the World
featuring Mario Chard and Heather June Gibbons
11:15–12:00 Marriott Conference Center B presented by Atlanta Pro AV Quackery: A Brief History of the Worst Ways to Cure Everything
featuring Lydia Kang MD
11:15–12:00 Marriott Conference Center C The Stories We Tell: Classic True Tales by America's Greatest Women Journalists
featuring Melissa Fay Greene and Mimi Swartz
11:15–12:00 Decatur Presbyterian Sanctuary presented by Emory University Grateful: The Transformative Power of Giving Thanks
featuring Diana Butler Bass
11:20–11:25 Emerging Writers Stage Portia Tewogbade
11:30–11:35 Emerging Writers Stage Michelle Morancie, Ph.D.
11:30–11:40 Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey Eric Canosa
featuring Eric Canosa
11:30–12:00 Children's Stage at Decatur Recreation Center presented by Decatur Education Foundation A Storytelling of Picture Books
featuring Natalie Nelson
Erin Russell
Jonathan Voss
11:30–12:00 Sycamore Family Zone Beautiful Blackbird
featuring Alliance Theater
11:40–11:45 Emerging Writers Stage Hyacinth Paul
11:45–11:55 Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey Kodac Harrison
featuring Kodac Harrison
11:50–11:55 Emerging Writers Stage Ann Doll
12:00–12:05 Emerging Writers Stage Ariel Samuel Ackrum
12:00–12:10 Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey Memye Curtis Tucker
featuring Memye Curtis Tucker
12:00–12:30 Community Bandstand Singer Songwriter Kristina Jones
featuring Decatur High Senior Kristina Jones
12:10–12:15 Emerging Writers Stage Chad Boles
12:15–12:25 Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey Waqas Khwaja
featuring Waqas Khwaja
12:15–12:45 Children's Stage at Decatur Recreation Center presented by Decatur Education Foundation Ivy & Bean & Charlie and Mouse & Jasmine Toguchi
featuring Annie Barrows
Debbi Michiko Florence
Laurel Snyder
12:15–12:45 Sycamore Family Zone My Pittsburgh
featuring The Stewart Center Ensemble
12:20–12:25 Emerging Writers Stage Bernard N. Lee, Jr.
12:30–12:35 Emerging Writers Stage Marcelle Crichton
12:30–12:40 Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey Lee Passarella
featuring Lee Passarella
12:30–1:15 YA Stage If It Ain't Love
featuring Alexa Donne
Anica Mrose Rissi
Nisha Sharma
Julian Winters
12:30–1:15 First Baptist Decatur Sanctuary presented by AJC A Bigger Table: Building Messy, Authentic, and Hopeful Spiritual Community
featuring John Pavlovitz
12:30–1:15 First Baptist Decatur Carreker Hall presented by MailChimp Our Prince of Scribes: Writers Remember Pat Conroy
featuring Jonathan Haupt and Nicole Seitz
12:30–1:15 Decatur City Hall presented by City of Decatur Atlanta Writers Club - General Fiction
featuring Bobbi Kornblit, Martha Boone, John Sheffield, Erskine Hawkins
12:30–1:15 Culinary Stage presented by Springer Mountain Farms Tasting the Past: The Science of Flavor and the Search for the Origins of Wine
featuring Kevin Begos
12:30–1:15 Historic DeKalb Courthouse presented by Creative Flame Media Life on the Edge: Female Spirit in the Face of Hard Reality
featuring Bernice McFadden and Jon Pineda
12:30–1:15 Decatur Library presented by WABE From Story to Screen
featuring Booker T. Mattison, Oreathia Smith, Becky Albertalli
12:30–1:15 Marriott Conference Center A The Last Englishman: Love, War, and the End of Empire
featuring Deborah Baker
12:30–1:15 Marriott Conference Center Auditorium Personal Choices in the Shadow of War
featuring Thomas McConnell and Julija Sukys
12:30–1:15 Marriott Conference Center B presented by Atlanta Pro AV All We Ever Wanted
featuring Emily Giffin
12:30–1:15 Marriott Conference Center C In and Out of Focus: Character Identity in the Midst of Murder
featuring Lori Roy and John Copenhaver
12:30–1:15 Decatur Presbyterian Sanctuary presented by Emory University Lighting the Fires of Freedom: African American Women in the Civil Rights Movement, Presented by the Candler School of Theology, Emory University
featuring Janet Dewart Bell with Dr. Robert Michael Franklin Jr.
12:40–12:45 Emerging Writers Stage Okefenokee Joe
12:45–12:55 Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey Mario Chard
featuring Mario Chard
12:50–12:55 Emerging Writers Stage Tal Tsfany
1:00–1:05 Emerging Writers Stage Laura Holt
1:00–1:10 Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey Lee Furey
featuring Lee Furey
1:00–1:15 Sycamore Family Zone Ninja Potty Break
featuring Alex Wiltberger
1:00–1:30 Community Bandstand Pyramus and Thisby from A Midsummer Night's Dream
featuring Atlanta Shakespeare Company
1:00–1:30 Children's Stage at Decatur Recreation Center presented by Decatur Education Foundation Dreamers
featuring Yuyi Morales
1:10–1:15 Emerging Writers Stage Darrell McKinnon
1:15–1:25 Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey Amena Brown
featuring Amena Brown
1:20–1:25 Emerging Writers Stage Shani Godwin
1:20–1:25 Emerging Writers Stage David Bishop
1:30–1:35 Emerging Writers Stage S. D. Whitefeather
1:30–1:40 Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey Kimberly Simms
featuring Kimberly Simms
1:40–1:45 Emerging Writers Stage Paula L. White
1:45–1:55 Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey Theresa Davis
featuring Theresa Davis
1:45–2:00 Sycamore Family Zone Butter Bird Books...Imagination, Creativity, and Melanin!
featuring Moses A. Hardie, III, Owner/Author @ Butter Bird Books, LLC
1:45–2:15 Children's Stage at Decatur Recreation Center presented by Decatur Education Foundation Southern Stories
featuring Lesa Cline-Ransome
Deb Wiles
1:45–2:30 YA Stage Green Card Youth Voices
1:45–2:30 First Baptist Decatur Sanctuary presented by AJC Fearless Dialogues: A New Movement for Justice
featuring Gregory Ellison, II
1:45–2:30 First Baptist Decatur Carreker Hall presented by MailChimp Women Take Charge in Sci-Fi
featuring Malka Older and Lisa Yaszek
1:45–2:30 Decatur City Hall presented by City of Decatur Finding Common Ground: Stories about Worlds Upturned
featuring Akil Kumarasamy, Lucy Tan, Spencer Wise
1:45–2:30 Culinary Stage presented by Springer Mountain Farms A High Low Tide: The Revival of a Southern Oyster
featuring André Joseph Gallant
1:45–2:30 Historic DeKalb Courthouse presented by Creative Flame Media One's Place in the World
featuring David Mura and Tom Sleigh
1:45–2:30 Decatur Library presented by WABE I Dare Me: Unconventional Stories of Personal Triumph
featuring Marcia Butler and Tessa Fontaine
1:45–2:30 Marriott Conference Center A Ticker: The Quest to Create an Artificial Heart
featuring Mimi Swartz
1:45–2:30 Marriott Conference Center Auditorium A Spy in Canaan
featuring Marc Perrusquia
1:45–2:30 Marriott Conference Center B presented by Atlanta Pro AV An American Odyssey: The Life and Work of Romare Bearden
featuring Mary Schmidt Campbell
1:45–2:30 Marriott Conference Center C Volumes: An Artist in a Rare Books Collection, Presented by AIR Serenbe and Bentley Rare Book Museum
featuring Sarah Hobbs, Tamara Livingston, and JoyEllen Freeman
1:45–2:30 Decatur Presbyterian Sanctuary presented by Emory University Pieces of Her
featuring Karin Slaughter
1:50–1:55 Emerging Writers Stage Scott Zucker
2:00–2:05 Emerging Writers Stage Rene
2:00–2:10 Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey Amy Pence
featuring Amy Pence
2:00–2:30 Community Bandstand Singer Songwriter Andi Kezh
featuring Decatur High Senior Andi Kezh
2:10–2:15 Emerging Writers Stage K. Osbourn Sullivan
2:15–2:25 Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey Karen Paul Holmes
featuring Karen Paul Holmes
2:20–2:25 Emerging Writers Stage Robert Roth
2:30–2:35 Emerging Writers Stage Faith Eidse
2:30–2:40 Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey Elly Bookman
featuring Elly Bookman
2:30–3:00 Children's Stage at Decatur Recreation Center presented by Decatur Education Foundation Heartbreak and Hope
featuring Katherine Marsh
Aisha Saeed
Kat Zhang
2:30–3:00 Sycamore Family Zone Midsummer Jr.
featuring Atlanta Shakespeare Company
2:40–2:45 Emerging Writers Stage J. K. Rox
2:45–2:55 Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey Rupert Fike
featuring Rupert Fike
2:50–2:55 Emerging Writers Stage Xavier Clark
3:00–3:05 Emerging Writers Stage Rhonda Smith
3:00–3:05 Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey Collin Kelley
featuring Collin Kelley
3:00–3:45 First Baptist Decatur Sanctuary presented by AJC Varina
featuring Charles Frazier
3:00–3:45 YA Stage Lane Change: Writing POVs That Aren't Our Own
featuring Becky Albertalli
Tracy Banghart
Jeff Giles
Nic Stone
3:00–3:45 First Baptist Decatur Carreker Hall presented by MailChimp The Exodus
featuring Richard Elliott Friedman
3:00–3:45 Decatur City Hall presented by City of Decatur 100 Things to Do in Charleston Before You Die
featuring Lynn and Cele Seldon
3:00–3:45 Culinary Stage presented by Springer Mountain Farms SOUL: A Chef's Culinary Evolution in 150 Recipes
featuring Todd Richards
3:00–3:45 Historic DeKalb Courthouse presented by Creative Flame Media The Glass Ocean
featuring Karen White, Beatriz Williams, Lauren Willig
3:00–3:45 Decatur Library presented by WABE Who Protects the Invisible?: Stories from the Border
featuring Michel Stone and Natalia Sylvester
3:00–3:45 Marriott Conference Center A I'm a Stable Genius
featuring Michael Luckovich
3:00–3:45 Marriott Conference Center Auditorium Detective Work: Compelling Main Characters in Page-Turning Murder Mysteries
featuring Roger Johns and Steven Cooper
3:00–3:45 Marriott Conference Center B presented by Atlanta Pro AV Empress: The Astonishing Reign of Nur Jahan
featuring Ruby Lal
3:00–3:45 Marriott Conference Center C Body and Soul: Memoirs of Restraint and Revelation
featuring Sandra Gail Lambert and Kelly Beard
3:00–3:45 Decatur Presbyterian Sanctuary presented by Emory University This Imagined World
featuring Aimee Nehukamatathil and Diane Seuss
3:10–3:15 Emerging Writers Stage Connie Tuttle
3:10–3:15 Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey Louise Runyon
featuring Louise Runyon
3:15–3:30 Sycamore Family Zone BBox Collection: a collection of giggles, hugs, and kisses
featuring Melinda Pruitt
3:15–3:45 Children's Stage at Decatur Recreation Center presented by Decatur Education Foundation Who Am I?
featuring Pablo Cartaya
Henry Lien
Stacy McAnulty
3:20–3:25 Emerging Writers Stage Dr. Marvin E. Gantt
3:20–3:25 Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey Mike Dockins
featuring Mike Dockins
3:30–3:35 Emerging Writers Stage MaryTherese Grabowski
3:30–3:35 Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey Dana Stringer
featuring Dana Stringer
3:40–3:45 Emerging Writers Stage Jean Guthrie
3:40–3:45 Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey Julie E. Bloemeke
featuring Julie E. Bloemeke
3:50–3:55 Emerging Writers Stage Bella Black
3:50–3:55 Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey Anya Silver Tribute
featuring Atlanta poetry community
4:00–4:05 Emerging Writers Stage Betty Tucker
4:00–4:10 Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey Stephanie Kartalopoulous
featuring Stephanie Kartalopoulous
4:00–4:30 Children's Stage at Decatur Recreation Center presented by Decatur Education Foundation Mac B., Kid Spy
featuring Mac Barnett
Mike Lowery
4:00–4:30 Sycamore Family Zone Wren's Nest
featuring Wren's Nest
4:10–4:15 Emerging Writers Stage Kent Bishop
4:15–4:25 Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey Danielle Hanson
featuring Danielle Hanson
4:15–5:00 Marriott Conference Center B presented by Atlanta Pro AV The Unknowns: The Untold Story of America’s Unknown Soldier and WWI’s Most Decorated Heroes Who Brought Him Home
featuring Patrick O'Donnell
4:15–5:00 YA Stage Teens Talk Activism
featuring Sue Schroeder, Kailen Kim, Quintavious Yarbrough, and The Writeous Poets
4:15–5:00 First Baptist Decatur Sanctuary presented by AJC Wit and the Ultimate Heist
featuring Karen Robards and Michael Kardos
4:15–5:00 First Baptist Decatur Carreker Hall presented by MailChimp What Falls Away: When Communities Experience Collective Loss
featuring Rebecca Makkai and Hannah Pittard
4:15–5:00 Decatur City Hall presented by City of Decatur Still Life with Monkey
featuring Katharine Weber
4:15–5:00 Culinary Stage presented by Springer Mountain Farms Fun with Bourbon
featuring Alba Huerta, David Danielson, Tim Laird
4:15–5:00 Historic DeKalb Courthouse presented by Creative Flame Media Poetry as Witness
featuring Chanda Feldman and Tom Sleigh
4:15–5:00 Decatur Library presented by WABE Secret Service Agents and Bears: Oh My! Contemporary Romance has Something for Everyone
featuring Kathy Lyons and Tracy Solheim
4:15–5:00 Marriott Conference Center Auditorium Atlanta Writers Club - Mystery/Suspense
featuring Linda Sands, Jeremy Logan, Ray Dan Parker, Brandi Janai
4:15–5:00 Decatur Presbyterian Sanctuary presented by Emory University Monster TV, Killer Riffs
featuring Hanif Abdurraqib and Jonathan Abrams
4:15–5:30 Marriott Conference Center A Consent on Campus
featuring Donna Freitas
4:15–5:30 Marriott Conference Center C Grave Landscapes: The Nineteenth-Century Rural Cemetery Movement
featuring Erica Danylchak
4:20–4:25 Emerging Writers Stage Pace Clinkscales
4:30–4:35 Emerging Writers Stage Nury Castillo Crawford
4:30–4:40 Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey Sarah Oso
featuring Sarah Oso
4:40–4:45 Emerging Writers Stage Jensen Eddins
4:45–4:55 Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey Karen Head
featuring Karen Head
4:45–5:00 Sycamore Family Zone Nate Nate the Christmas Snake--Readings and Live Illustrations
featuring Leslie Hodges
4:45–5:15 Children's Stage at Decatur Recreation Center presented by Decatur Education Foundation Magic or Not?
featuring Jeanne Birdsall
Adam Gidwitz
5:00–5:10 Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey Talicha Johnson
featuring Talicha Johnson
5:15–5:25 Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey Christina Schmitt
featuring Christina Schmitt
5:15–5:30 Sycamore Family Zone Kid-Friendly Improve from Bookish, a Lit-Inspired Improv Team
featuring The Little Shop of Stories
5:30–5:40 Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey Erin C.
featuring Erin C.
5:30–6:15 YA Stage The Hate You Give
featuring Angie Thomas
5:30–6:15 First Baptist Decatur Sanctuary presented by AJC Guarding Secrets in a Tangled Web
featuring Karma Brown and Catherine McKenzie
5:30–6:15 First Baptist Decatur Carreker Hall presented by MailChimp Apostles of Revolution: Jefferson, Paine, Monroe, and the Struggle Against the Old Order in America and Europe
featuring John Ferling
5:30–6:15 Decatur City Hall presented by City of Decatur Fathers and Sons
featuring James C Abbot, Jr. and Dustin Parsons
5:30–6:15 Culinary Stage presented by Springer Mountain Farms Legacy Cookbook - The Taste of Country Cooking by Edna Lewis
featuring Duane Nutter
5:30–6:15 Historic DeKalb Courthouse presented by Creative Flame Media Back Then and Here and Now
featuring Caleb Johnson and Laura Lee Smith
5:30–6:15 Decatur Library presented by WABE Socialites and Sororities
featuring Amber Brock and Lisa Patton
5:30–6:15 Marriott Conference Center A The Black and the Blue: A Cop Reveals the Crimes, Racism, and Injustice in America's Law Enforcement
featuring Matthew Horace
5:30–6:15 Marriott Conference Center Auditorium Three Not-So-Ordinary Joes: A Plantation Newspaperman, a Printer’s Devil, an English Wit, and the Founding of Southern Literature
featuring Julie Hedgepeth Williams
5:30–6:15 Marriott Conference Center B presented by Atlanta Pro AV The Splintering of the American Mind: Identity Politics, Inequality, and Community on Today’s College Campuses
featuring William Egginton
5:30–6:15 Marriott Conference Center C Celebrating the Wren's Nest Scribes Program
5:30–6:15 Decatur Presbyterian Sanctuary presented by Emory University Understanding Our Painful Past: Investigating the Impact of Lynchings Through Voice and Prose
featuring Hank Klibanoff and Anthony Grooms
5:45–5:55 Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey Queen Sheeba
featuring Queen Sheeba
7:00–9:00 Decatur Library presented by WABE The Untold Tales of Armistead Maupin by Out on FIlm and Georgia Public Broadcasting
featuring Armistead Maupin
8:00– Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey Local Poetry Slam presented by Poetry Atlanta
9:30–9:45 Community Bandstand Children's Parade: Let It Shine!
featuring Angela DiTerlizzi

Sun

11:30–11:45 Community Bandstand Calling All Jedis!
featuring Adam Rex
12:00–12:05 Emerging Writers Stage Maxina Storibrook
12:00–12:30 Children's Stage at Decatur Recreation Center presented by Decatur Education Foundation Are You Scared, Darth Vader?
featuring Adam Rex
12:00–12:30 Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey Agnes Scott College
featuring Destiny (Briana) Barnett, Lyrik Courtney, Sigal Kahn, Acacia Salisbury
12:00–12:45 YA Stage Jason Reynolds and The Great American Read with support from The Great American Read and Georgia Public Broadcasting
featuring Jason Reynolds
12:00–12:45 First Baptist Decatur Carreker Hall presented by MailChimp Flawed and Complicated Characters in Southern Stories
featuring David Bottoms and David Joy
12:00–12:45 Decatur City Hall presented by City of Decatur Atlanta Writers Club - Self Development
featuring Susanne Fincher, Candace Long, Shala Nicely, Bethany Rutledge
12:00–12:45 Culinary Stage presented by Springer Mountain Farms American Cookie
featuring Anne Byrn
12:00–12:45 Historic DeKalb Courthouse presented by Creative Flame Media Longings, Passions, and Heartaches
featuring Leesa Cross-Smith, Jamie Quatro, Kathryn Schwille
12:00–12:45 Decatur Library presented by WABE Collision of Cultures in the Jim Crow South
featuring Elaine Neil Orr and Jonathan Rabb
12:00–12:45 Marriott Conference Center A My Brother Moochie: Regaining Dignity in the Midst of Crime, Poverty, and Racism in the American South
featuring Issac J. Bailey
12:00–12:45 Marriott Conference Center Auditorium Publishing a Book? Avoid These Top 10 Mistakes!
featuring Angela DeCaires
12:00–12:45 Marriott Conference Center B presented by Atlanta Pro AV Power and Vengeance in Other Worlds
featuring V.E. Schwab, Jonathan French, and Drew Willliams
12:00–12:45 Marriott Conference Center C Poetry That Talks
featuring Travis Denton and Barbara Hamby
12:10–12:15 Emerging Writers Stage Sydney McGee
12:20–12:25 Emerging Writers Stage Gary McConville
12:30–12:35 Emerging Writers Stage Matthew Quinn
12:35–12:45 Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey Georgia Tech
featuring Skanda Prasad and Andrea Rogers
12:40–12:45 Emerging Writers Stage William McDonald
12:45–1:15 Children's Stage at Decatur Recreation Center presented by Decatur Education Foundation You Go, Girl!
featuring Tom Angleberger
Ebony Glenn
Shanda McCloskey
12:50–12:55 Emerging Writers Stage Edwina Owens Elliott
12:50–1:20 Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey Perimeter College at GA State Universtiy
featuring Michael Diebert, Frank Holt, Gregg Murray, Chani Zwibel
1:00–1:05 Emerging Writers Stage Ericka Goodwin MD
1:00–1:30 Community Bandstand MJbaker: Feel Somethin
featuring MJ Baker
1:00–1:30 Sycamore Family Zone Highlights from Peter Pan
featuring Serenbe Playhouse
1:10–1:15 Emerging Writers Stage Sophia Jeffries
1:15–2:00 YA Stage Not What You Expected
featuring David Arnold
Tiffany Jackson
Sandhya Menon
Kara Thomas
1:15–2:00 First Baptist Decatur Sanctuary presented by AJC Logical Family: A Conversation with Armistead Maupin with support from The Great American Read and Georgia Public Broadcasting
featuring Armistead Maupin
1:15–2:00 First Baptist Decatur Carreker Hall presented by MailChimp What You See is Not Always What You Get
featuring Emily Carpenter, Mary Kubica, Jenny Milchman
1:15–2:00 Decatur City Hall presented by City of Decatur Soul Foods and Solace
featuring Julie Bragg and Emily Nunn
1:15–2:00 Culinary Stage presented by Springer Mountain Farms Basque Country: A Culinary Journey Through a Food Lover's Paradise
featuring Marti Buckley
1:15–2:00 Historic DeKalb Courthouse presented by Creative Flame Media Memory & Complicity
featuring Eve Hoffman
1:15–2:00 Decatur Library presented by WABE The Art of Storytelling
featuring Joshilyn Jackson, David Russell, Theresa Davis, Janet Metzger
1:15–2:00 Marriott Conference Center A In a Day's Work: The Fight to End Sexual Violence Against America's Most Vulnerable Workers
featuring Bernice Yeung
1:15–2:00 Marriott Conference Center Auditorium Atlanta Writers Club - Historical Fiction
featuring T.M. Mike Brown, Katie Hart Smith, Marilyn Baron, Janet Chapman
1:15–2:00 Marriott Conference Center B presented by Atlanta Pro AV Aroused: The History of Hormones and How They Control Just About Everything
featuring Randi Hutter Epstein
1:15–2:00 Marriott Conference Center C Gumption and Grit: First-Generation Daughters Forging Their Way in America
featuring Xhenet Aliu and Anna Yen
1:15–2:00 Decatur Presbyterian Sanctuary presented by Emory University Tweeting, Weird and Nice
featuring Shea Serrano and Jonny Sun
1:25–1:55 Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey Clayton State University
featuring Deena Attia, Brigitte Byrd, Danielle Dumas, Robert Pfeiffer
1:30–1:35 Emerging Writers Stage Sherry Williams
1:30–2:00 Children's Stage at Decatur Recreation Center presented by Decatur Education Foundation Making History
featuring R. Gregory Christie
Frank Morrison
Lesa Cline Ransome
James Ransome
1:40–1:45 Emerging Writers Stage T.T. Telfair
1:45–2:00 Sycamore Family Zone Take an Extraordinary Journey Through a World Full of Animals (spelled with the letters of your name)
featuring Zyrobotics--Dr. Johnetta MacCalla
1:50–1:55 Emerging Writers Stage Terrie Alexander
2:00–2:05 Emerging Writers Stage J. M. Guy
2:00–3:00 Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey Georgia State University
featuring Judith Carson, Caitlin Creson, Caroline Crew, Anna Sandy Elrod, Greg Emilio, Mac Gay, Joshua Martin, Carey Scott Wilkerson
2:10–2:15 Emerging Writers Stage Mark Pifer
2:15–2:45 Children's Stage at Decatur Recreation Center presented by Decatur Education Foundation Mythbusters!
featuring Roshani Chokshi
Jennifer Cervantes
2:20–2:25 Emerging Writers Stage Keryl Oliver
2:30–2:35 Emerging Writers Stage Herschel Kahn
2:30–3:00 Sycamore Family Zone Wren's Nest
featuring Wren's Nest
2:30–3:15 YA Stage The Power of Poetry
featuring Eve Ewing
Elizabeth Acevedo
2:30–3:15 First Baptist Decatur Sanctuary presented by AJC Poetry and the Art of Wonder
featuring David Bottoms and Adam Vines
2:30–3:15 First Baptist Decatur Carreker Hall presented by MailChimp Gulf Breezes: Fiction from a Shared Landscape
featuring Nathaniel Rich and Kent Wascom
2:30–3:15 Decatur City Hall presented by City of Decatur The World as Metaphor
featuring Monica Ferrell, Jennifer Lux, Valerie Wallace
2:30–3:15 Culinary Stage presented by Springer Mountain Farms Cool Smoke: The Art of Great Barbecue
featuring Tuffy Stone
2:30–3:15 Historic DeKalb Courthouse presented by Creative Flame Media A Girl Stands at the Door: The Generation of Young Women Who Desegregated America's Schools
featuring Rachel Devlin
2:30–3:15 Decatur Library presented by WABE Lillian Smith Awards
featuring James Forman, Jr. and Nancy MacLean
2:30–3:15 Marriott Conference Center A Native Bees: Understanding the Creatures That Are Critical to Our Survival
featuring Lynn Brunelle and Paige Embry
2:30–3:15 Marriott Conference Center Auditorium Eating Ethically: Religion and Science for a Better Diet
featuring Jonathan K. Crane
2:30–3:15 Marriott Conference Center B presented by Atlanta Pro AV Clever Resistance
featuring Hannah Jewell and Bonnie Siegler
2:30–3:15 Marriott Conference Center C The Price of Permanence: Nature and Business in the New South
featuring William D. Bryan
2:30–3:15 Decatur Presbyterian Sanctuary presented by Emory University Raising Kids in White Supremacist America, presented by the Laney Moral Leadership Program at Candler School of Theology, Emory University
featuring Jennifer Harvey, Ijeoma Oluo, Beverly Daniel Tatum
2:40–2:45 Emerging Writers Stage R. Craig Henderson
3:00–3:30 Community Bandstand Brazilian Copoeira, Samba, and Live Music!
featuring Maculele Decatur
3:00–3:30 Children's Stage at Decatur Recreation Center presented by Decatur Education Foundation For Fans of Fantasy
featuring Matt Laney
Victoria Schwab
3:05–3:40 Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey Kennesaw State University
featuring Laurel Ann Lowe, Sheila Smith McKoy, Mo Mohamed, Mary Sims, Nancy Stephan
3:15–3:30 Sycamore Family Zone Calling All Kid Authors!
featuring Mikayla Lowery (youngest published author in the US, 2018)
3:45–4:15 Children's Stage at Decatur Recreation Center presented by Decatur Education Foundation School for Good and Evil
featuring Soman Chainani
3:45–4:30 YA Stage Strange Heroes
featuring Justina Ireland
Claire Legrand
Natalie C. Parker
Tochi Onyebuchi
Lilliam Rivera
3:45–4:30 First Baptist Decatur Sanctuary presented by AJC An American Marriage
featuring Tayari Jones
3:45–4:30 First Baptist Decatur Carreker Hall presented by MailChimp Seeking Eden: A Collection of Georgia's Historic Gardens
featuring Staci L. Catron and Mary Ann Eaddy
3:45–4:30 Decatur City Hall presented by City of Decatur Unanswered Questions: Family Secrets and Community Division in the Deep South
featuring Cheryl Reid and Joy Jordan-Lake
3:45–4:30 Culinary Stage presented by Springer Mountain Farms Blending Cultures in the Southern Kitchen
featuring Von Diaz, Eddie Hernandez, Susan Puckett
3:45–4:30 Historic DeKalb Courthouse presented by Creative Flame Media Empowering Women with Romance: The Literature of Hope and Resistance
featuring Priscilla Oliveras and Vanessa Riley
3:45–4:30 Decatur Library presented by WABE Song in a Weary Throat: Memoir of an American Pilgrimage
featuring Pauli Murray (by Patricia Bell Scott)
3:45–4:30 Marriott Conference Center A The Secret Token: Myth, Obsession, and the Search for the Lost Colony of Roanoke
featuring Andrew Lawler
3:45–4:30 Marriott Conference Center Auditorium Atlanta Writers Club - Memoir/Personal History
featuring Dr. Dorin Schumacher, Carol Steiner, and Rebecca Vaughn
3:45–4:30 Marriott Conference Center B presented by Atlanta Pro AV Dopesick: Dealers, Doctors, and the Drug Company that Addicted America
featuring Beth Macy
3:45–4:30 Marriott Conference Center C Archives: Sites of Memory, History, and Reflection
featuring Sarah Quigley, Dorothy Waugh, and Julie Newton
3:45–4:30 Decatur Presbyterian Sanctuary presented by Emory University Atticus Finch: The Biography
featuring Joseph Crespino
3:45–4:35 Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey Spelman College
featuring Ariana Benson, Cylantra Dees, Eva Dickerson, Lana Lockhart, Pushpa Parekh, Sharan Strange, Atiya Ziyad
4:00–4:30 Community Bandstand Apprentice Company Family Cabaret!
featuring Serenbe Playhouse
4:00–4:30 Sycamore Family Zone Brazilian Capoeira, Samba, and Live Music!
featuring Maculele Decatur
4:30–5:00 Children's Stage at Decatur Recreation Center presented by Decatur Education Foundation Illegal: Exploring the Plight of Undocumented Immigrants in Graphic Lit
featuring Eoin Colfer
Andrew Donkin
4:40–6:00 Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey Emory University
featuring Nathan Blansett, Chloe Camp, Sara Cunningham, Esther Lee, Katharine Johnsen, Michelle Oppong-Ampofo, Christell Victoria Roach, Dana Sokolowski, Alice Teeter
4:45–5:00 Sycamore Family Zone Mighty Miles Believes in Jesus
featuring Mighty Kids
5:00–5:45 Marriott Conference Center B presented by Atlanta Pro AV The Great Alignment: Race, Party Transformation, and the Rise of Donald Trump
featuring Alan Abramowitz
5:00–5:45 YA Stage YA Truth or Dare Presented by YATL
featuring Becky Albertalli
David Arnold
Nic Stone
Angie Thomas
Julian Winters
5:00–5:45 First Baptist Decatur Sanctuary presented by AJC National Book Foundation Presents: Democracy & Literature, A Conversation about Civic Education and Why Books Matter with National Book Award Authors
featuring Nancy MacLean, Jason Reynolds, Daniel Borzutzky
5:00–5:45 First Baptist Decatur Carreker Hall presented by MailChimp Another Five Big Mountains and Treks: A Regular Guy’s Guide to Climbing Mt. Rainier, Mt. Fuji, Everest Base Camp, the Inca Trail/Machu Picchu, and Cho Oyu
featuring David Schaeffer
5:00–5:45 Decatur City Hall presented by City of Decatur Strong As a Mother: How to Stay Healthy, Happy, and (Most Importantly) Sane from Pregnancy to Parenthood: The Only Guide to Taking Care of YOU!
featuring Kate Rope
5:00–5:45 Culinary Stage presented by Springer Mountain Farms Distilling the South: A Guide to Southern Craft Liquors and the People Who Make Them
featuring Kathleen Purvis
5:00–5:45 Historic DeKalb Courthouse presented by Creative Flame Media Howard Zinn's Southern Diary: Sit-ins, Civil Rights, and Black Women's Student Activism
featuring Robert Cohen
5:00–5:45 Decatur Library presented by WABE Here Say: Speaking as Performance, Presented by AIR Serenbe with support from the National Endowment for the Arts
featuring Anis Mojgani, Dame Wilburn, Ray Christian, and Derrick C. Brown
5:00–5:45 Marriott Conference Center A The Enlightened Gene: Biology, Buddhism, and the Convergence that Explains the World
featuring Arri Eisen
5:00–5:45 Marriott Conference Center Auditorium The Ordinary and the Extraordinary in Short Stories
featuring J.J. Haas, Amy Bonnaffons, and Andy Plattner
5:00–5:45 Marriott Conference Center C Southern Gothic Lite: Intermingling Humor with Dark Truths
featuring Sally Kilpatrick and Jamie Weisman
5:00–5:45 Decatur Presbyterian Sanctuary presented by Emory University So You Want to Talk About Race
featuring Ijeoma Oluo
6:30–8:00 Children's Stage at Decatur Recreation Center presented by Decatur Education Foundation Harry and the Potters
featuring Paul DeGeorge
Joe DeGeorge