The AJC Decatur Book Festival Schedule

Fri

5:00–6:00 Decatur High School Performing Arts Center Kidnote
featuring Henry Winkler
8:00–10:00 Schwartz Center for the Performing Arts Journalism in our Current Environment
featuring Brooke Gladstone, Wesley Lowery, Carolyn Ryan

Sat

10:00–10:05 Emerging Writers Stage Z. N. Williett
10:00–10:10 Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey JC Reilly
10:00–10:30 Children's Stage at Decatur Recreation Center presented by Decatur Education Foundation Superheroes Power Activate!
featuring Kelly DiPucchio, Shannon and Dean Hale, LeUyen Pham
10:00–10:45 Teen Stage Superheroes Redefined
featuring Leigh Bardugo
Jason Reynolds
10:00–10:45 First Baptist Decatur Sanctuary presented by AJC Still Christian: Surviving the Radical Changes in American Christianity
featuring David Gushee
10:00–10:45 First Baptist Decatur Carreker Hall presented by MailChimp The Pat Conroy Literary Center’s Porch Talk Live, with Nicole Seitz & Deno Trakas
featuring Nicole Seitz & Deno Trakas
10:00–10:45 Decatur City Hall presented by City of Decatur Where Everybody's Nose Is in Your Business
featuring Scott McClanahan & Leah Weiss
10:00–10:45 Cooking & Food Stage presented by Springer Mountain Farms The Beach House Cookbook
featuring Mary Kay Andrews
10:00–10:45 Historic DeKalb Courthouse Police Procedurals: Thrilling Suspense Fiction to Solve the Crime
featuring Roger Johns, Megan Miranda, Hank Phillippi Ryan
10:00–10:45 Decatur Library presented by WABE Krazy: George Herriman, a Life in Black and White
featuring Michael Tisserand
10:00–10:45 Marriott Conference Center A Dead Zone: Where the Wild Things Were
featuring Philip Lymbery
10:00–10:45 Marriott Conference Center Auditorium Feminism for the Elizabethan and Victorian Lady
featuring Charlene Ball and James Diedrick
10:00–10:45 Marriott Conference Center B presented by Atlanta Pro AV Covert Rebellions in Dystopian Lit
featuring Manuel Gonzales & Jeffrey VanderMeer
10:00–10:45 Marriott Conference Center C Atlanta and the Civil Rights Movement: 1944-1968
featuring Karcheik Sims-Alvarado
10:00–10:45 Decatur Presbyterian Sanctuary presented by Emory University The Shadow Land
featuring Elizabeth Kostova
10:00–10:45 Decatur Recreation Center Studio Ma Speaks Up: And a First-Generation Daughter Talks Back
featuring Marianne Leone
10:10–10:15 Emerging Writers Stage Maryann Hopper
10:15–10:25 Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey Robert Lee Brewer
10:20–10:25 Emerging Writers Stage Jane Golden
10:30–10:35 Emerging Writers Stage Joan Chabib
10:30–10:40 Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey Tammy Foster Brewer
featuring
10:40–10:45 Emerging Writers Stage Virginia Stringer
10:45–10:55 Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey Alison Ross
10:45–11:15 Children's Stage at Decatur Recreation Center presented by Decatur Education Foundation Big Bulldozer, Bigger Heart
featuring Candace Fleming & Eric Rohmann
10:50–10:55 Emerging Writers Stage Sharon Pike
11:00–11:05 Emerging Writers Stage Emily Ross
11:00–11:10 Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey Louise Runyon
11:00–11:15 Sycamore Family Zone Curious Critters Georgia
featuring David FitzSimmons is an award-winning photographer and writer. His Curious Critters children’s picture books have won more than a dozen national book awards. Curious Critters Marine was named the IBPA 2016 Picture Book of the Year. David’s books have sold over 200,000 copies. He presents programs and workshops across North America. A former teacher, David loves to visit schools, helping connect children with nature.
11:00–11:30 Community Bandstand A Midsummer Night's Dream
featuring The Atlanta Shakespeare Company
11:10–11:15 Emerging Writers Stage Albert Norton
11:15–11:25 Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey Randy Sharian
11:15–12:00 First Baptist Decatur Sanctuary presented by AJC The Trouble with Reality: A Rumination on Moral Panic in Our Time
featuring Brooke Gladstone
11:15–12:00 First Baptist Decatur Carreker Hall presented by MailChimp Healthcare in Crisis: What Does It Mean for the Consumer?
featuring Brenda Goodman, Ariel Hart, Andy Miller
11:15–12:00 Decatur City Hall presented by City of Decatur Atlanta Noir
featuring Anthony Grooms, Sheri Joseph, Alesia Parker, John Holman
11:15–12:00 Decatur Library presented by WABE Strong is the New Pretty
featuring Kate T. Parker
11:15–12:00 Decatur Recreation Center Studio The Human Impact of the Vietnam War
featuring Paisley Rekdal & Thi Bui
11:15–12:00 Teen Stage A Sense of Belonging
featuring Marie Marquardt, Joanne O'Sullivan, Lilliam Rivera

11:15–12:00 Cooking & Food Stage presented by Springer Mountain Farms Princess Pamela's Soul Food Cookbook: A Mouth-Watering Treasury of Afro-American Recipes
featuring Ted Lee
11:15–12:00 Historic DeKalb Courthouse A Man's World: Portraits
featuring Steve Oney
11:15–12:00 Marriott Conference Center A The Vaccine Race: Science, Politics, and the Human Cost of Defeating Disease
featuring Meredith Wadman
11:15–12:00 Marriott Conference Center Auditorium Tales of Gild and Guilt
featuring Christopher Swann and Amita Trasi
11:15–12:00 Marriott Conference Center B presented by Atlanta Pro AV Cold Mountain - Celebrating 20 Years
featuring Charles Frazier
11:15–12:00 Marriott Conference Center C Black Super Moms
featuring Camille Dungy & Denene Miller
11:15–12:00 Decatur Presbyterian Sanctuary presented by Emory University Patient H.M.: A Story of Memory, Madness, and Family Secrets
featuring Luke Dittrich
11:20–11:25 Emerging Writers Stage Aura Martinez
11:30–11:35 Emerging Writers Stage Rosemarie Perry
11:30–11:40 Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey Kimberly Simms
11:30–12:00 Children's Stage at Decatur Recreation Center presented by Decatur Education Foundation Boo!
featuring Rebecca Green & Tad Hills
11:30–12:00 Sycamore Family Zone An Ashley Bryan Read A-Loud with the High Museum of Art
featuring Andrew Puckett
11:40–11:45 Emerging Writers Stage Tessa Stone
11:45–11:55 Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey Nikki Gray
11:50–11:55 Emerging Writers Stage Michelle Mitchell
12:00–12:05 Emerging Writers Stage Donna Morton
12:00–12:10 Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey Michael Walls
12:00–12:30 Community Bandstand Serenbe Playhouse Presents Robin Hood
featuring Serenbe Playhouse
12:10–12:15 Emerging Writers Stage Amanda Gernentz Hanson
12:15–12:25 Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey K.B. Kincer
12:15–12:30 Sycamore Family Zone One Way or Another
featuring Annette Laing
12:15–12:45 Children's Stage at Decatur Recreation Center presented by Decatur Education Foundation Tell Me A Story/Draw Me A Story
featuring Aaron Reynolds, Matt Davies, Mike Lowery, Ryan Higgins
12:20–12:25 Emerging Writers Stage John Arnn
12:30–12:35 Emerging Writers Stage Kristin Leydig Bryant
12:30–12:40 Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey Waqas Khwaja
12:30–1:15 Decatur City Hall presented by City of Decatur Atlanta Writers Club - Mystery/Thriller/Suspense
featuring Rona Simmons, Larry Copeland, Emily Carpenter
12:30–1:15 Teen Stage Just Like You
featuring Becky Albertalli, Annie Barrows, Elizabeth Eulberg
12:30–1:15 First Baptist Decatur Sanctuary presented by AJC Mrs. Fletcher
featuring Tom Perrotta
12:30–1:15 First Baptist Decatur Carreker Hall presented by MailChimp 'Is No Was': Reframing Southern Literature's Spaces, Past, Present, and Future
featuring Jennifer Colatosti, Pearl McHaney & Andy Rogers
12:30–1:15 Cooking & Food Stage presented by Springer Mountain Farms The Art of Southern Cocktails
featuring Fred Minnick and Liz Williams
12:30–1:15 Historic DeKalb Courthouse Rescuing Others from Danger: WWII Fiction
featuring Pam Jenoff and Jessica Shattuck
12:30–1:15 Decatur Library presented by WABE Grief and Grit
featuring Chen Chen & Andrea Jurjevic
12:30–1:15 Marriott Conference Center A The Potlikker Papers: A Food History of the Modern South
featuring John T. Edge
12:30–1:15 Marriott Conference Center Auditorium Survival of the Fittest
featuring Brock Adams and David Williams
12:30–1:15 Marriott Conference Center B presented by Atlanta Pro AV Big Chicken: The Incredible Story of How Antibiotics Created Modern Agriculture and Changed the Way the World Eats
featuring Maryn McKenna
12:30–1:15 Marriott Conference Center C Big City Maps: Using Virtual Reality to Build Fictional Worlds
featuring Clinton Fluker, Megan Slemons, Dawud Anyabwile, Arya Basu
12:30–1:15 Decatur Presbyterian Sanctuary presented by Emory University The Almost Sisters
featuring Joshilyn Jackson
12:30–1:15 Decatur Recreation Center Studio The Intersection of the Internet and Self-Help
featuring Heather Havrilesky & Doree Shafrir
12:40–12:45 Emerging Writers Stage Red Rohl
12:45–12:55 Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey Franklin Abbott
12:50–12:55 Emerging Writers Stage Fred Frost
1:00–1:05 Emerging Writers Stage T.J. Morris
1:00–1:10 Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey Erin Ganaway
1:00–1:30 Community Bandstand Artistic Responses to Julia Alvarez's In the Time of Butterflies
featuring Seven Stages Theatre, celebrating 39 years in Little Five Points
1:00–1:30 Children's Stage at Decatur Recreation Center presented by Decatur Education Foundation Go For The Goldfish
featuring Matthew Cordell, Anica Mrose Rissi, Philip Stead
1:00–1:30 Sycamore Family Zone Waldorf School
1:10–1:15 Emerging Writers Stage Joy Jinks
1:15–1:25 Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey Victor Tizzo Masoliah
1:20–1:25 Emerging Writers Stage Bernard Lee, Jr.
1:30–1:35 Emerging Writers Stage Sameena Mughal
1:30–1:40 Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey Amena Owen Brown
1:40–1:45 Emerging Writers Stage Janet Hogan Chapman
1:45–1:55 Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey Rupert Fike
1:45–2:00 Sycamore Family Zone Organizing for Kids
featuring Diane Quintana
1:45–2:15 Children's Stage at Decatur Recreation Center presented by Decatur Education Foundation Stone Age to The Space Age: Graphic Lit
featuring Jeffrey Brown, Mark Siegel
1:45–2:30 Decatur City Hall presented by City of Decatur Trouble in Mississippi
featuring Haley Harrigan and Michael Farris Smith
1:45–2:30 Teen Stage Women Warriors
featuring Elly Blake, Roshani Chokshi, Alwyn Hamilton, Aditi Khorana
1:45–2:30 First Baptist Decatur Sanctuary presented by AJC The Hidden Light of Northern Fires
featuring Daren Wang and Charles Frazier
1:45–2:30 First Baptist Decatur Carreker Hall presented by MailChimp Creating Jane Austen and Austen's Creations
featuring Devoney Looser, Tara Raczenski, Soniah Kamal
1:45–2:30 Cooking & Food Stage presented by Springer Mountain Farms Cúrate
featuring Katie Button
1:45–2:30 Historic DeKalb Courthouse Size Matters: Long-Form Journalism Tells a Better Story … Better
featuring Josh Jackson, David Markowitz, Chuck Reece, Suzanne Van Atten
1:45–2:30 Decatur Library presented by WABE The Impact of Changing Atlanta
featuring Hannah Palmer & Mark Pendergrast
1:45–2:30 Marriott Conference Center A The Cooking Gene: A Journey Through African American Culinary History in the Old South
featuring Michael W. Twitty
1:45–2:30 Marriott Conference Center Auditorium Atlanta Writers Club - Children's Books
featuring Marcey Perry Morse, Rosemarie Perry, Mary Mueller
1:45–2:30 Marriott Conference Center B presented by Atlanta Pro AV The Gene Machine: How Genetic Technologies Are Changing the Way We Have Kids - And the Kids We Have
featuring Bonnie Rochman
1:45–2:30 Marriott Conference Center C The Juxtaposition of Despair and Hope
featuring Camille Dungy & Kamilah Aisha Moon
1:45–2:30 Decatur Presbyterian Sanctuary presented by Emory University 4th and Goal: Alabama Football
featuring Phil Savage and Ray Glier
1:45–2:30 Decatur Recreation Center Studio Writing Hard Stories
featuring Melanie Brooks, Jessica Handler, Marianne Leone
1:50–1:55 Emerging Writers Stage Tonia Leslie
2:00–2:05 Emerging Writers Stage Valerie Winrow
2:00–2:10 Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey Lisana Renee Eckenrode
2:00–2:30 Community Bandstand Dave
featuring Fly on a Wall
2:10–2:15 Emerging Writers Stage Kathy Florence
2:15–2:25 Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey Lee Furey
2:20–2:25 Emerging Writers Stage Alyse Steves
2:25–2:35 Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey Robert Lee Kendrick
2:30–2:35 Emerging Writers Stage Walter Knapp
2:30–3:00 Children's Stage at Decatur Recreation Center presented by Decatur Education Foundation Put Me In, Coach!
featuring Phil Bildner & Jason Reynolds
2:30–3:00 Sycamore Family Zone Shakespeare 4 Kids: Taming of the Shrew
featuring The Atlanta Shakespeare Company
2:40–2:45 Emerging Writers Stage B. Frank Hall
2:40–2:50 Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey Jessica Mellele-Hand
2:50–2:55 Emerging Writers Stage Melinda Falgoust
2:55–3:05 Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey Danielle Hanson
3:00–3:05 Emerging Writers Stage Charles de Andrade
3:00–3:45 First Baptist Decatur Sanctuary presented by AJC Atlas Obscura: An Explorer's Guide to the World's Hidden Wonders
featuring Dylan Thuras
3:00–3:45 Decatur City Hall presented by City of Decatur Pure Heart: A Spirited Tale of Grace, Grit, and Whiskey
featuring Troylyn Ball & Brett Witter
3:00–3:45 Teen Stage Magical Realism
featuring Lauren Karcz, Nnedi Okorafor

3:00–3:45 First Baptist Decatur Carreker Hall presented by MailChimp Andrew Young and the Making of Modern Atlanta
featuring Harvey Newman, Andrea Young, Andrew Young
3:00–3:45 Cooking & Food Stage presented by Springer Mountain Farms ​Barbecue Sauces, Rubs, and Marinades--Bastes, Butters & Glazes, Too
featuring Steve Raichlen
3:00–3:45 Historic DeKalb Courthouse Time Enough At Last
featuring Rebecca Gayle Howell and John Gosslee
3:00–3:45 Decatur Library presented by WABE Small Towns: Forging Bonds in a House a the Water's Edge
featuring Patti Callahan Henry, Mary Alice Monroe, Zoe Fishman
3:00–3:45 Marriott Conference Center A Wild Nights: How Taming Sleep Created Our Restless World
featuring Benjamin Reiss
3:00–3:45 Marriott Conference Center Auditorium Cook & Tell: Recipes and Stories from Southern Kitchens
featuring Johnathan Scott Barrett
3:00–3:45 Marriott Conference Center B presented by Atlanta Pro AV The Song and the Silence
featuring Yvette Johnson
3:00–3:45 Marriott Conference Center C Redeploy, Return, Readjust, Repeat
featuring Michael Anthony & Odie Lindsey
3:00–3:45 Decatur Presbyterian Sanctuary presented by Emory University Reporting on Racial Tension: On the Ground in Ferguson
featuring Wesley Lowery, Jeff Pegues, Ernie Suggs
3:00–3:45 Decatur Recreation Center Studio Love Long Ago: Historical Romance
featuring Manda Collins, Piper Hugheley, Julia London
3:05–3:15 Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey Lisa Nanette Allender
3:10–3:15 Emerging Writers Stage Ken Sharpe
3:15–3:30 Sycamore Family Zone Willamena Picklepants and a Case of the No-Good, Really Mean Words
featuring Lauri and Lauren Garretson
3:15–3:45 Children's Stage at Decatur Recreation Center presented by Decatur Education Foundation Once On This Island
featuring Alison McGhee & Laurel Snyder
3:20–3:25 Emerging Writers Stage Shonda White
3:20–3:30 Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey Karen Head
3:30–3:35 Emerging Writers Stage Erin Mitchell
3:30–3:40 Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey Julie E. Bloemeke
featuring Julie E. Bloemeke
3:40–3:45 Emerging Writers Stage Samuel Zamarrippa
3:45–3:55 Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey C. Cleo Creech
featuring C. Cleo Creech
3:50–3:55 Emerging Writers Stage Bridgette Brown
4:00–4:05 Emerging Writers Stage Evyn Vernee
4:00–4:10 Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey Michelle Castleberry
featuring Michelle Castleberry
4:00–4:30 Children's Stage at Decatur Recreation Center presented by Decatur Education Foundation It's a Mystery to Me!
featuring Gwenda Bond, Deron Hicks, Kate Milford, Chistopher Rowe
4:00–4:30 Sycamore Family Zone Kidlit Book Improv with Little Shop of Stories
featuring Madison Hatfield, Little Shop of Stories Bookseller Extraordinaire
4:10–4:15 Emerging Writers Stage Amy Pazahanick
4:15–4:25 Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey Collin Kelley
featuring Collin Kelley
4:15–5:00 Decatur City Hall presented by City of Decatur Unusual Courtships, Small Town Scandal, and Family Secrets
featuring Kristy Harvey, Karen White, Colleen Oakley
4:15–5:00 Marriott Conference Center B presented by Atlanta Pro AV The Idiot
featuring Elif Batuman
4:15–5:00 Teen Stage Page Turners
featuring Emily Lloyd Jones, Jessica Taylor, Nancy Werlin
4:15–5:00 First Baptist Decatur Sanctuary presented by AJC We Need To Talk
featuring Celeste Headlee
4:15–5:00 First Baptist Decatur Carreker Hall presented by MailChimp Making Gullah: A History of Sapelo Islanders, Race, and the American Imagination
featuring Melissa L.Cooper
4:15–5:00 Cooking & Food Stage presented by Springer Mountain Farms Legacy Cookbook - The Taste of Country Cooking by Edna Lewis
featuring Toni Tipton-Martin & Mashama Bailey
4:15–5:00 Historic DeKalb Courthouse Audiophiles, Lend Us Your Ears!
featuring Janet Metzger, Joshilyn Jackson, Robin Bloodworth, Janina Edwards, Ann Marie Gideon, Courtney Patterson
4:15–5:00 Decatur Library presented by WABE Travels Along the Southern Border
featuring Teresa Bruce, Stephanie Elizondo Griest
4:15–5:00 Decatur Presbyterian Sanctuary presented by Emory University Play It Again Sam: The Notable Life of Sam Massell, Atlanta's First Minority Mayor
featuring Sam Massell, Sandra Massell
4:15–5:00 Decatur Recreation Center Studio Nature vs. Nurture
featuring Kelly Grey Carlisle
4:15–5:30 Marriott Conference Center A Darwin's Backyard: How Small Experiments Led to a Big Theory
featuring James Costa
4:15–5:30 Marriott Conference Center Auditorium Investigating Steamy Southern Underworlds
featuring Sasscer Hill & Bill Loehfelm
4:15–5:30 Marriott Conference Center C Black American Voices: Shared Culture, Values, and Emotions
featuring Joe Barry Carroll
4:20–4:25 Emerging Writers Stage LaChelle Weaver
4:30–4:35 Emerging Writers Stage Stewart Brann
4:30–4:40 Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey Karen G.
featuring Karen G.
4:40–4:45 Emerging Writers Stage Donnie Kanter Winokur
4:45–4:55 Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey Daryl Funn
featuring Daryl Funn
4:45–5:15 Children's Stage at Decatur Recreation Center presented by Decatur Education Foundation To Be Continued: Fantastical Series
featuring MA Larson, James Riley
4:50–4:55 Emerging Writers Stage Mark Linton
5:00–5:05 Emerging Writers Stage Tim Miller
5:00–5:10 Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey Talicha Johnson
featuring Talicha Johnson
5:10–5:15 Emerging Writers Stage Norman Lundin
5:15–5:25 Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey Nate Mask
featuring Nate Mask
5:30–5:40 Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey Christopher Michael
featuring Christopher Michael
5:30–6:00 Children's Stage at Decatur Recreation Center presented by Decatur Education Foundation Middle School Made Me Do It
featuring Shannon Hale, LeUyen Pham, Victoria Jamieson
5:30–6:15 Decatur City Hall presented by City of Decatur Lights On, Rats Out
featuring Cree LeFavour
5:30–6:15 Teen Stage YA Truth Or Dare
featuring Becky Albertalli, Leigh Bardugo, Lamar Giles, Jason Reynolds, Lilliam Rivera
5:30–6:15 First Baptist Decatur Sanctuary presented by AJC What Would Gene Patterson Say Now?
featuring Roy Peter Clark, Hank Klibanoff, Howell Raines, Andrew Young
5:30–6:15 First Baptist Decatur Carreker Hall presented by MailChimp Tales of the Backcountry Rivers
featuring Taylor Brown, Scott Gould
5:30–6:15 Cooking & Food Stage presented by Springer Mountain Farms The Southern Foodways Alliance Guide to Cocktails
featuring Sara Camp Milam & Jerry Slater
5:30–6:15 Historic DeKalb Courthouse Everything is Combustible
featuring Richard Lloyd
5:30–6:15 Decatur Library presented by WABE Ferocious, Fed-up, Female: Strong Women in Fiction
featuring Laura Kaye & Mary B. Morrison
5:30–6:15 Marriott Conference Center A How to Tame a Fox (and Build a Dog)
featuring Lee Dugatkin
5:30–6:15 Marriott Conference Center Auditorium Atlanta Writers Club - General Fiction
featuring Gray Stewart, Sheryl Parbhoo, Albert Norton, Jr., Alayne Smith, T. M. (Mike) Brown
5:30–6:15 Marriott Conference Center B presented by Atlanta Pro AV Toasting the Beautiful Complexity of Marriage
featuring Ada Calhoun, Ann Hood, Michael Ruhlman
5:30–6:15 Marriott Conference Center C Wren's Nest Scribes Program at KIPP STRIVE Academy
featuring
5:30–6:15 Decatur Presbyterian Sanctuary presented by Emory University The Best of Us
featuring Joyce Maynard
5:30–6:15 Decatur Recreation Center Studio Poetic Identity
featuring Denise Duhamel & Ashley Jones
5:45–5:55 Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey Lyric
featuring Lyric
6:00– Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey Poetry Slam
9:30–9:50 Community Bandstand Saturday Children's Parade - Dress as your favorite superhero!
featuring Kelly DiPucchio, Shannon and Dean Hale, and LeUyen Pham

Sun

11:30–11:50 Community Bandstand Sunday Children's Parade: Make some noise!
featuring Carmen Agra Deedy
12:00–12:05 Emerging Writers Stage Joey Ledford
12:00–12:30 Children's Stage at Decatur Recreation Center presented by Decatur Education Foundation Make Some Noise with Carmen Agra Deedy!
featuring Carmen Agra Deedy
12:00–12:30 Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey Kennesaw State University
featuring Tyra Douyon, Tess Hilton, Valerie Smith, Cheryl Stiles
12:00–12:45 Teen Stage The Heart of Rock and Roll
featuring Kwame Alexander & Randy Preston
12:00–12:45 First Baptist Decatur Carreker Hall presented by MailChimp French Murder, Magic, and Wartime Resistance
featuring Holly Tucker & Paige Bowers
12:00–12:45 Decatur City Hall presented by City of Decatur Atlanta Writers Club - Nonfiction
featuring Claire Hertzler, Mark Ellingsen, Richard Diedrich, Rona Simmons
12:00–12:45 Cooking & Food Stage presented by Springer Mountain Farms BraveTart
featuring Stella Parks
12:00–12:45 Historic DeKalb Courthouse A Floating Chinaman: Fantasy and Failure Across the Pacific
featuring Hua Hsu
12:00–12:45 Decatur Library presented by WABE Strong Women Survive History
featuring Laura Kamoie, Susan Rivers, Natasha Boyd
12:00–12:45 Marriott Conference Center A Not a Scientist: How Politicians Mistake, Misrepresent, and Utterly Mangle Science
featuring Dave Levitan
12:00–12:45 Marriott Conference Center Auditorium Porter, Steward, Citizen: An African American's Memoir of World War I
featuring Pellom McDaniels
12:00–12:45 Marriott Conference Center B presented by Atlanta Pro AV Love in the Time of Tech
featuring Daniel Handler & Adam Silvera
12:00–12:45 Marriott Conference Center C Chester B. Himes
featuring Lawrence P. Jackson
12:00–12:45 Decatur Recreation Center Studio To Be The Other
featuring Earl Braggs & Erika Sanchez
12:10–12:15 Emerging Writers Stage Yasmeen Christian
12:20–12:25 Emerging Writers Stage Susan Abel
12:30–12:35 Emerging Writers Stage Lynn Manley
12:35–12:55 Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey Clayton State College
featuring Khalilah Ali, Brigitte Byrd, Robert Pfeiffer
12:40–12:45 Emerging Writers Stage Don Reichardt & Joyce Oscar
12:45–1:15 Children's Stage at Decatur Recreation Center presented by Decatur Education Foundation Daydreamers
featuring Peter Reynolds & Judy Schachner
12:50–12:55 Emerging Writers Stage Craig Henderson
1:00–1:05 Emerging Writers Stage Boo Newell
1:00–1:30 Community Bandstand Frank Hamilton School
featuring Frank Hamilton School
1:00–1:30 Sycamore Family Zone Serenbe Playhouse Presents Robin Hood
1:00–2:00 Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey Georgia State University
featuring Judith Carson, Caroline Crew, Greg Emilio, Beth Gylys, Joshua Lee Martin, Jessica Lindberg, Anna Sandy, Carey Scott Wilkerson
1:10–1:15 Emerging Writers Stage Amy Russell
1:15–2:00 Teen Stage Love And Loss
featuring Jodi Lynn Anderson, Lauren Miller, Adam Silvera
1:15–2:00 First Baptist Decatur Sanctuary presented by AJC Becoming Wise: An Inquiry Into the Mystery and Art of Living
featuring Krista Tippett
1:15–2:00 First Baptist Decatur Carreker Hall presented by MailChimp Civil War Love Letters
featuring Stephen Berry, Samuel Thomas, Vince Dooley
1:15–2:00 Decatur City Hall presented by City of Decatur To Funk and Die in LA
featuring Nelson George
1:15–2:00 Cooking & Food Stage presented by Springer Mountain Farms The British Table
featuring Colman Andrews
1:15–2:00 Historic DeKalb Courthouse A Shifting View of Home
featuring Lisa Ko & Thrity Umrigar
1:15–2:00 Decatur Library presented by WABE The Next Class of Recruits: Fictional Assassins and Counterterrorist Organizations
featuring Jonathan Maberry & Ward Larsen
1:15–2:00 Marriott Conference Center A The President's Kitchen Cabinet: The Story of the African Americans Who Have Fed Our First Families
featuring Adrian Miller
1:15–2:00 Marriott Conference Center Auditorium Atlanta Writers Club - Fiction That Doesn't Take Itself Too Seriously
featuring Mickey Dubrow (aka Marci Wilcox), Linda Sands, JD Jordan, Marilyn Baron
1:15–2:00 Marriott Conference Center B presented by Atlanta Pro AV Vacation Guide to the Solar System: Science for the Savvy Space Traveler
featuring Olivia Koski
1:15–2:00 Marriott Conference Center C Whose Miss Brooks? Exploring the Legacy of Gwendolyn Brooks
featuring Quraysh Ali Lansana
1:15–2:00 Decatur Presbyterian Sanctuary presented by Emory University Secrets, Lies, and Murder
featuring Tess Gerritsen, JT Ellison
1:15–2:00 Decatur Recreation Center Studio Morningstar
featuring Ann Hood
1:20–1:25 Emerging Writers Stage Maya Morrow
1:30–1:35 Emerging Writers Stage William McDonald, III
1:30–2:00 Children's Stage at Decatur Recreation Center presented by Decatur Education Foundation Family Found
featuring Cassie Beasley
Alexandra Bracken
Michael Buckley
1:40–1:45 Emerging Writers Stage Nicho Martin
1:45–2:00 Sycamore Family Zone Sporty, Sassy, Science-Loving Girls: Introducing the Ren & Friends Series for Young Readers and Writers
featuring 2 Chicks and a Pen
Authors Beth Friese and Karen Miller Tinker
With Illustrator Jimmy Gleeson
1:50–1:55 Emerging Writers Stage Brenda Stanley
2:00–2:05 Emerging Writers Stage Mark ARW
2:00–2:30 Community Bandstand KMLIVE: Suitcase
featuring Keeyen Martin
2:05–2:25 Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey Agnes Scott College
featuring Fatima Khan, Destiny Briana Barnett, Kamilah Aisha Moon
2:10–2:15 Emerging Writers Stage Joyce Bray
2:15–2:45 Children's Stage at Decatur Recreation Center presented by Decatur Education Foundation Surviving the Supernatural
featuring Jennifer A. Nielsen, Ron L. Smith
2:20–2:25 Emerging Writers Stage Alexandra Bagnell
2:30–2:35 Emerging Writers Stage Marvin Gantt
2:30–2:55 Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey Georgia Tech
featuring Sammi Hudock, Sarah Oso, Molly Ricks,
2:30–3:00 Sycamore Family Zone Wren's Nest Rambler, Akbar Imhotep Spins Brer Rabbit Tales
2:30–3:15 Decatur City Hall presented by City of Decatur The Lasting Impact of Family
featuring Stacia Pelletier & Lisa Wingate
2:30–3:15 Teen Stage Crime & Punishment
featuring Lamar Giles, Tiffany D. Jackson, Jeff Zentner
2:30–3:15 First Baptist Decatur Sanctuary presented by AJC The End of White Christian America, presented by Candler School of Theology, Emory University
featuring Robert P. Jones
2:30–3:15 First Baptist Decatur Carreker Hall presented by MailChimp Adventure Cats
featuring Laura J. Moss, Catlanta (aka Rory Hawkins) & Taylor Bennington
2:30–3:15 Cooking & Food Stage presented by Springer Mountain Farms The South's Best Butts: Pitmaster Secrets for Southern Barbecue Perfection
featuring Matt Moore, Heirloom BBQ
2:30–3:15 Historic DeKalb Courthouse Poetry as Witness
featuring Derrick Harriell & Adrian Matejka
2:30–3:15 Decatur Library presented by WABE Lillian Smith Awards
featuring Risa Goluboff & Patricia Bell-Scott
2:30–3:15 Marriott Conference Center A Act Like a Feminist Artist: A Guerrilla Girl Unmasked
featuring Donna Kaz
2:30–3:15 Marriott Conference Center Auditorium Equally Wed: The Ultimate Guide for Planning Your LGBTQ+ Wedding
featuring Kirsten Palladino
2:30–3:15 Marriott Conference Center B presented by Atlanta Pro AV Cuz: The Life and Times of Michael A.
featuring Danielle Allen
2:30–3:15 Marriott Conference Center C Archives: Sites of Memory, History, and Reflection
featuring Randy Gue, Valerie Boyd, Lawrence Jackson
2:30–3:15 Decatur Presbyterian Sanctuary presented by Emory University Mercies in Disguise: A Story of Hope, a Family's Genetic Destiny, and the Science that Rescued Them
featuring Gina Kolata
2:30–3:15 Decatur Recreation Center Studio Scientists Save the World
featuring Nancy Kress and Kent Lester
2:40–2:45 Emerging Writers Stage Michael Owens
2:50–2:55 Emerging Writers Stage Alana Dorrell
3:00–3:05 Emerging Writers Stage Tia Truthteller
3:00–3:30 Community Bandstand Capoeira Decatur
featuring Capoeira Maculele Decatur
3:00–3:30 Children's Stage at Decatur Recreation Center presented by Decatur Education Foundation Girls Who Code
featuring Reshma Saujani & Tamara Ireland Stone
3:00–3:40 Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey Perimeter College of Georgia State University
featuring Michael Diebert, Frank Holt, Louise McKinney, Gregg Murray, Katherine D. Perry
3:10–3:15 Emerging Writers Stage Dania Peguero
3:15–3:30 Sycamore Family Zone Finding the Way Home
featuring Melissa Tate
3:20–3:25 Emerging Writers Stage Stephanie Evans
3:30–3:35 Emerging Writers Stage Betty Tucker
3:40–3:45 Emerging Writers Stage Bianca Simone
3:45–4:15 Children's Stage at Decatur Recreation Center presented by Decatur Education Foundation A Celebration of Poets and Their Poetry
featuring Marjory Wentworth
3:45–4:30 Teen Stage Andi Kezh
3:45–4:30 First Baptist Decatur Sanctuary presented by AJC Best American Poetry 2017
featuring Jericho Brown, Judson Mitcham, Natasha Trethewey
3:45–4:30 First Baptist Decatur Carreker Hall presented by MailChimp Co-Create: Partnering with Customers and Clients to Find your Next Great Idea
featuring David Nour, Phil Ostwalt
3:45–4:30 Decatur City Hall presented by City of Decatur Atlanta Writers Club - Memoir
featuring Capt. Brian Settles, Janet Hogan Chapman, Valerie Winrow, Lee St. John
3:45–4:30 Cooking & Food Stage presented by Springer Mountain Farms Grocery: The Buying and Selling of Food in America
featuring Michael Ruhlman
3:45–4:30 Historic DeKalb Courthouse A Second Blooming
featuring Susan Cushman, Jessica Handler
3:45–4:30 Decatur Library presented by WABE Navigating Life in the Big City
featuring Mimi Pond and Leslie Stein
3:45–4:30 Marriott Conference Center A Have Smart Phone, Will Travel: True Stories from the Digital Front
featuring Jared Yates Sexton & Jennifer Brett
3:45–4:30 Marriott Conference Center Auditorium Jumping Over Shadows
featuring Annette Gendler
3:45–4:30 Marriott Conference Center B presented by Atlanta Pro AV Caesar's Last Breath: Decoding the Secrets of the Air Around Us
featuring Sam Kean
3:45–4:30 Marriott Conference Center C Boondock Kollage: Stories from the Hip Hop South
featuring Regina Bradley
3:45–4:30 Decatur Presbyterian Sanctuary presented by Emory University The Burning Girl
featuring Claire Messud
3:45–4:30 Decatur Recreation Center Studio Screenwriting: Your Words in Action
featuring Akil DuPont, Nelson George & Michael Lucker
3:45–4:40 Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey Spelman College
featuring Ariana Benson, Ciara Johnson, Alexia Lakeman, Taylor Lewis, Lana Lockhart, Pushpa Parekh, Atiya Ziyad
3:50–3:55 Emerging Writers Stage Qiana Cutts
4:00–4:05 Emerging Writers Stage Dori Ann Dupre
4:00–4:30 Sycamore Family Zone Atlanta United
featuring Atlanta United
4:10–4:15 Emerging Writers Stage Mel & Debbie Pender
4:20–4:25 Emerging Writers Stage Aneneba Akufor
4:30–4:35 Emerging Writers Stage Zee W.
4:30–5:00 Children's Stage at Decatur Recreation Center presented by Decatur Education Foundation Stories of Survival: The Refugee Experience Throughout History
featuring Alan Gratz
4:40–4:45 Emerging Writers Stage LaShawn McCrary
4:45–5:00 Sycamore Family Zone Learn to Draw Like a Professional: Story Time and Drawing Project
featuring José Lucio
4:45–6:00 Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey Emory University
featuring Alice Teeter, Bruce Covey, Caroline M. Schmidt, Christeene Alcosiba, Katherine Johnsen, Madison Dalton, Hilleary Gramling, Adric Tenuta, Jericho Brown
5:00–5:45 Marriott Conference Center B presented by Atlanta Pro AV Executing Freedom: The Cultural Life of Capital Punishment in the United States
featuring Daniel LeChance
5:00–5:45 Teen Stage To Boldly Go
featuring Jonathan Maberry
5:00–5:45 First Baptist Decatur Sanctuary presented by AJC Unscripted
featuring Ernie Johnson, Jr.
5:00–5:45 First Baptist Decatur Carreker Hall presented by MailChimp Deep Undercover: My Secret Life and Tangled Allegiances as a KGB Spy in America
featuring Jack Barsky
5:00–5:45 Decatur City Hall presented by City of Decatur What's So Funny About Dating, Love, and Lemon Jell-O?
featuring Man Martin & Ricki Schultz
5:00–5:45 Cooking & Food Stage presented by Springer Mountain Farms Acid Trip: Travels in the World of Vinegar
featuring Michael Harlan Turkell
5:00–5:45 Historic DeKalb Courthouse From Head Shops to Whole Foods: The Rise and Fall of Activist Entrepreneurs
featuring Joshua C. Davis
5:00–5:45 Decatur Library presented by WABE When the Past Comes Back to Haunt You
featuring Anna Schachner, Sarah Creech, Karen Spears Zacharias
5:00–5:45 Marriott Conference Center A The Evolution Underground: Burrows, Bunkers, and the Marvelous Subterranean World Beneath our Feet
featuring Anthony Martin
5:00–5:45 Marriott Conference Center Auditorium Where the Heavens Kiss the Earth: Mystical Insights for Personal Growth
featuring Rabbi Karmi Ingber
5:00–5:45 Marriott Conference Center C A Bookish Ode to Classic Rock
featuring Walter Biggins, Danny Goldberg, Peter McDade
5:00–5:45 Decatur Presbyterian Sanctuary presented by Emory University To Protect and Serve
featuring Trudy Nan Boyce & Thomas Mullen
5:00–5:45 Decatur Recreation Center Studio Fitter, Faster
featuring Robert J. Davis & Brad Kolowich