Schedule

Print-Friendly Schedule
Saturday 10:00 a.m.
Z. N. Williett
Emerging Writers Stage 10:00-10:05
JC Reilly
Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey 10:00-10:10
Superheroes Power Activate!
Kelly DiPucchio, Shannon and Dean Hale, LeUyen Pham
Children's Stage at Decatur Recreation Center presented by Decatur Education Foundation 10:00-10:30
Superheroes Redefined
Leigh Bardugo
Jason Reynolds
Teen Stage 10:00-10:45
Still Christian: Surviving the Radical Changes in American Christianity
David Gushee
First Baptist Decatur Sanctuary presented by AJC 10:00-10:45
The Pat Conroy Literary Center’s Porch Talk Live, with Nicole Seitz & Deno Trakas
Nicole Seitz & Deno Trakas
First Baptist Decatur Carreker Hall presented by MailChimp 10:00-10:45
Where Everybody's Nose Is in Your Business
Scott McClanahan & Leah Weiss
Decatur City Hall presented by City of Decatur 10:00-10:45
The Beach House Cookbook
Mary Kay Andrews
Cooking & Food Stage presented by Springer Mountain Farms 10:00-10:45
Gritty Police Procedurals
Roger Johns, Megan Miranda, Hank Phillippi Ryan
Historic DeKalb Courthouse 10:00-10:45
Krazy: George Herriman, a Life in Black and White
Michael Tisserand
Decatur Library presented by WABE 10:00-10:45
Dead Zone: Where the Wild Things Were
Philip Lymbery
Marriott Conference Center A 10:00-10:45
Feminism for the Victorian Lady
Charlene Ball and James Diedrick
Marriott Conference Center Auditorium 10:00-10:45
Covert Rebellions in Dystopian Lit
Manuel Gonzales & Jeffrey VanderMeer
Marriott Conference Center B presented by Atlanta Pro AV 10:00-10:45
Atlanta and the Civil Rights Movement: 1944-1968
Karcheik Sims-Alvarado
Marriott Conference Center C 10:00-10:45
The Shadow Land
Elizabeth Kostova
Decatur Presbyterian Sanctuary presented by Emory University 10:00-10:45
Ma Speaks Up: And a First-Generation Daughter Talks Back
Marianne Leone
Decatur Recreation Center Studio 10:00-10:45
Maryann Hopper
Emerging Writers Stage 10:10-10:15
Robert Lee Brewer
Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey 10:15-10:25
Jane Golden
Emerging Writers Stage 10:20-10:25
Joan Chabib
Emerging Writers Stage 10:30-10:35
Tammy Foster Brewer

Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey 10:30-10:40
Virginia Stringer
Emerging Writers Stage 10:40-10:45
Alison Ross
Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey 10:45-10:55
Big Bulldozer, Bigger Heart
Candace Fleming & Eric Rohmann
Children's Stage at Decatur Recreation Center presented by Decatur Education Foundation 10:45-11:15
Sharon Pike
Emerging Writers Stage 10:50-10:55
Saturday 11:00 a.m.
Emily Ross
Emerging Writers Stage 11:00-11:05
Louise Runyon
Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey 11:00-11:10
David Fitzsimmons
Sycamore Family Zone 11:00-11:15
A Midsummer Night's Dream
The Atlanta Shakespeare Company
Community Bandstand 11:00-11:30
Albert Norton
Emerging Writers Stage 11:10-11:15
Randy Sharian
Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey 11:15-11:25
The Trouble with Reality: A Rumination on Moral Panic in Our Time
Brooke Gladstone
First Baptist Decatur Sanctuary presented by AJC 11:15-12:00
Healthcare in Crisis: What Does It Mean for the Consumer?
Brenda Goodman, Ariel Hart, Andy Miller
First Baptist Decatur Carreker Hall presented by MailChimp 11:15-12:00
Atlanta Noir
Jim Grimsley, Anthony Grooms, Sheri Joseph, Alesia Parker, John Holman
Decatur City Hall presented by City of Decatur 11:15-12:00
Strong is the New Pretty
Kate T. Parker
Decatur Library presented by WABE 11:15-12:00
The Human Impact of the Vietnam War
Paisley Rekdal & Thi Bui
Decatur Recreation Center Studio 11:15-12:00
A Sense of Belonging
Marie Marquardt, Joanne O'Sullivan, Lilliam Rivera

Teen Stage 11:15-12:00
Princess Pamela's Soul Food Cookbook: A Mouth-Watering Treasury of Afro-American Recipes
Ted Lee
Cooking & Food Stage presented by Springer Mountain Farms 11:15-12:00
A Man's World: Portraits
Steve Oney
Historic DeKalb Courthouse 11:15-12:00
The Vaccine Race: Science, Politics, and the Human Cost of Defeating Disease
Meredith Wadman
Marriott Conference Center A 11:15-12:00
Tales of Gild and Guilt
Christopher Swann and Amita Trasi
Marriott Conference Center Auditorium 11:15-12:00
Cold Mountain - Celebrating 20 Years
Charles Frazier
Marriott Conference Center B presented by Atlanta Pro AV 11:15-12:00
Black Super Moms
Camille Dungy & Denene Miller
Marriott Conference Center C 11:15-12:00
Patient H.M.: A Story of Memory, Madness, and Family Secrets
Luke Dittrich
Decatur Presbyterian Sanctuary presented by Emory University 11:15-12:00
Aura Martinez
Emerging Writers Stage 11:20-11:25
Rosemarie Perry
Emerging Writers Stage 11:30-11:35
Kimberly Simms
Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey 11:30-11:40
Boo!
Rebecca Green & Tad Hills
Children's Stage at Decatur Recreation Center presented by Decatur Education Foundation 11:30-12:00
An Ashley Bryan Read A-Loud with the High Museum of Art
Andrew Puckett
Sycamore Family Zone 11:30-12:00
Tessa Stone
Emerging Writers Stage 11:40-11:45
Nikki Gray
Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey 11:45-11:55
Michelle Mitchell
Emerging Writers Stage 11:50-11:55
Saturday 12:00 p.m.
Donna Morton
Emerging Writers Stage 12:00-12:05
Michael Walls
Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey 12:00-12:10
Serenbe Playhouse Cabaret
Serenbe Playhouse
Community Bandstand 12:00-12:30
Amanda Gernentz Hanson
Emerging Writers Stage 12:10-12:15
Karen Kincer
Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey 12:15-12:25
One Way or Another
Annette Laing
Sycamore Family Zone 12:15-12:30
Tell Me A Story/Draw Me A Story
Aaron Reynolds, Matt Davies, Mike Lowery, Ryan Higgins
Children's Stage at Decatur Recreation Center presented by Decatur Education Foundation 12:15-12:45
John Arnn
Emerging Writers Stage 12:20-12:25
Kristin Leydig Bryant
Emerging Writers Stage 12:30-12:35
Waqas Khwaja
Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey 12:30-12:40
Atlanta Writers Club - Mystery/Thriller/Suspense
Rona Simmons, Larry Copeland, Emily Carpenter
Decatur City Hall presented by City of Decatur 12:30-1:15
Just Like You
Becky Albertalli, Annie Barrows, Elizabeth Eulberg
Teen Stage 12:30-1:15
Mrs. Fletcher
Tom Perrotta
First Baptist Decatur Sanctuary presented by AJC 12:30-1:15
'Is No Was': Reframing Southern Literature's Spaces, Past, Present, and Future
Dr. Jennifer Colatosti, Andy Rogers, Eunika Rogers-Sip
First Baptist Decatur Carreker Hall presented by MailChimp 12:30-1:15
The Art of Southern Cocktails
Fred Minnick and Liz Williams
Cooking & Food Stage presented by Springer Mountain Farms 12:30-1:15
Rescuing Others from Danger: WWII Fiction
Pam Jenoff and Jessica Shattuck
Historic DeKalb Courthouse 12:30-1:15
Grief and Grit
Chen Chen & Andrea Jurjevic
Decatur Library presented by WABE 12:30-1:15
The Potlikker Papers: A Food History of the Modern South
John T. Edge
Marriott Conference Center A 12:30-1:15
Survival of the Fittest
Brock Adams and David Williams
Marriott Conference Center Auditorium 12:30-1:15
Big Chicken: The Incredible Story of How Antibiotics Created Modern Agriculture and Changed the Way the World Eats
Maryn McKenna
Marriott Conference Center B presented by Atlanta Pro AV 12:30-1:15
Big City Maps: Using Virtual Reality to Build Fictional Worlds
Clinton Fluker, Megan Slemons, Dawud Anyabwile, Arya Basu
Marriott Conference Center C 12:30-1:15
The Almost Sisters
Joshilyn Jackson
Decatur Presbyterian Sanctuary presented by Emory University 12:30-1:15
The Intersection of the Internet and Self-Help
Heather Havrilesky & Doree Shafrir
Decatur Recreation Center Studio 12:30-1:15
Red Rohl
Emerging Writers Stage 12:40-12:45
Franklin Abbott
Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey 12:45-12:55
Fred Frost
Emerging Writers Stage 12:50-12:55
Saturday 1:00 p.m.
T.J. Morris
Emerging Writers Stage 1:00-1:05
Erin Ganaway
Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey 1:00-1:10
Artistic Responses to Julia Alvarez's In the Time of Butterflies
Seven Stages Theatre, celebrating 39 years in Little Five Points
Community Bandstand 1:00-1:30
Go For The Goldfish
Matthew Cordell, Anica Mrose Rissi, Philip Stead
Children's Stage at Decatur Recreation Center presented by Decatur Education Foundation 1:00-1:30
Waldorf School
Sycamore Family Zone 1:00-1:30
Joy Jinks
Emerging Writers Stage 1:10-1:15
Victor Tizzo Masoliah
Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey 1:15-1:25
Bernard Lee, Jr.
Emerging Writers Stage 1:20-1:25
Sameena Mughal
Emerging Writers Stage 1:30-1:35
Amena Owen Brown
Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey 1:30-1:40
Janet Hogan Chapman
Emerging Writers Stage 1:40-1:45
Rupert Fike
Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey 1:45-1:55
Organizing for Kids
Diane Quintana
Sycamore Family Zone 1:45-2:00
Stone Age to The Space Age: Graphic Lit
Jeffrey Brown, Mark Siegel
Children's Stage at Decatur Recreation Center presented by Decatur Education Foundation 1:45-2:15
Trouble in Mississippi
Haley Harrigan and Michael Farris Smith
Decatur City Hall presented by City of Decatur 1:45-2:30
Women Warriors
Elly Blake, Roshani Chokshi, Alwyn Hamilton, Aditi Khorana
Teen Stage 1:45-2:30
The Hidden Light of Northern Fires
Daren Wang and Charles Frazier
First Baptist Decatur Sanctuary presented by AJC 1:45-2:30
Creating Jane Austen and Austen's Creations
Devoney Looser, Tara Raczenski, Soniah Kamal
First Baptist Decatur Carreker Hall presented by MailChimp 1:45-2:30
Cúrate
Katie Button
Cooking & Food Stage presented by Springer Mountain Farms 1:45-2:30
Size Matters: Long-Form Journalism Tells a Better Story … Better
Josh Jackson, David Markowitz, Chuck Reece, Suzanne Van Atten
Historic DeKalb Courthouse 1:45-2:30
The Impact of Changing Atlanta
Hannah Palmer & Mark Pendergrast
Decatur Library presented by WABE 1:45-2:30
The Cooking Gene: A Journey Through African American Culinary History in the Old South
Michael W. Twitty
Marriott Conference Center A 1:45-2:30
Atlanta Writers Club - Children's Books
Marcey Perry Morse, Rosemarie Perry, Mary Mueller
Marriott Conference Center Auditorium 1:45-2:30
The Gene Machine: How Genetic Technologies Are Changing the Way We Have Kids - And the Kids We Have
Bonnie Rochman
Marriott Conference Center B presented by Atlanta Pro AV 1:45-2:30
The Juxtaposition of Despair and Hope
Camille Dungy & Kamilah Aisha Moon
Marriott Conference Center C 1:45-2:30
4th and Goal: Alabama Football
Phil Savage and Ray Glier
Decatur Presbyterian Sanctuary presented by Emory University 1:45-2:30
Writing Hard Stories
Melanie Brooks, Jessica Handler, Marianne Leone
Decatur Recreation Center Studio 1:45-2:30
Tonia Leslie
Emerging Writers Stage 1:50-1:55
Saturday 2:00 p.m.
Valerie Winrow
Emerging Writers Stage 2:00-2:05
Liana Renee Eckrod
Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey 2:00-2:10
Dave
Fly on a Wall
Community Bandstand 2:00-2:30
Kathy Florence
Emerging Writers Stage 2:10-2:15
Lee Fury
Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey 2:15-2:25
Alyse Steves
Emerging Writers Stage 2:20-2:25
Walter Knapp
Emerging Writers Stage 2:30-2:35
Robert Lee Kendrick
Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey 2:30-2:40
Put Me In, Coach!
Phil Bildner & Jason Reynolds
Children's Stage at Decatur Recreation Center presented by Decatur Education Foundation 2:30-3:00
Shakespeare 4 Kids: Taming of the Shrew
The Atlanta Shakespeare Company
Sycamore Family Zone 2:30-3:00
B. Frank Hall
Emerging Writers Stage 2:40-2:45
Jessica Mellele-Hand
Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey 2:45-2:55
Melinda Falgoust
Emerging Writers Stage 2:50-2:55
Saturday 3:00 p.m.
Charles de Andrade
Emerging Writers Stage 3:00-3:05
Danielle Henson
Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey 3:00-3:10
Atlas Obscura: An Explorer's Guide to the World's Hidden Wonders
Dylan Thuras
First Baptist Decatur Sanctuary presented by AJC 3:00-3:45
Pure Heart: A Spirited Tale of Grace, Grit, and Whiskey
Troylyn Ball & Brett Witter
Decatur City Hall presented by City of Decatur 3:00-3:45
Magical Realism
Lauren Karcz, Nnedi Okorafor

Teen Stage 3:00-3:45
Andrew Young and the Making of Modern Atlanta
Harvey Newman, Andrea Young, Andrew Young
First Baptist Decatur Carreker Hall presented by MailChimp 3:00-3:45
​Barbecue Sauces, Rubs, and Marinades--Bastes, Butters & Glazes, Too
Steve Raichlen
Cooking & Food Stage presented by Springer Mountain Farms 3:00-3:45
Time Enough At Last
Rebecca Gayle Howell and John Gosslee
Historic DeKalb Courthouse 3:00-3:45
Small Town Secrets
Patti Callahan Henry, Mary Alice Monroe, Zoe Fishman
Decatur Library presented by WABE 3:00-3:45
Wild Nights: How Taming Sleep Created Our Restless World
Benjamin Reiss
Marriott Conference Center A 3:00-3:45
Cook & Tell: Recipes and Stories from Southern Kitchens
Johnathan Scott Barrett
Marriott Conference Center Auditorium 3:00-3:45
The Song and the Silence
Yvette Johnson
Marriott Conference Center B presented by Atlanta Pro AV 3:00-3:45
Redeploy, Return, Readjust, Repeat
Michael Anthony & Odie Lindsey
Marriott Conference Center C 3:00-3:45
Reporting on Racial Tension: On the Ground in Ferguson
Wesley Lowery, Jeff Pegues, Ernie Suggs
Decatur Presbyterian Sanctuary presented by Emory University 3:00-3:45
Love Long Ago: Historical Romance
Manda Collins, Piper Hugheley, Julia London
Decatur Recreation Center Studio 3:00-3:45
Ken Sharpe
Emerging Writers Stage 3:10-3:15
Lisa Nanette Allender
Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey 3:15-3:25
Willamena Picklepants and a Case of the No-Good, Really Mean Words
Lauri and Lauren Garretson
Sycamore Family Zone 3:15-3:30
Once On This Island
Alison McGhee & Laurel Snyder
Children's Stage at Decatur Recreation Center presented by Decatur Education Foundation 3:15-3:45
Shonda White
Emerging Writers Stage 3:20-3:25
Erin Mitchell
Emerging Writers Stage 3:30-3:35
Julie E. Bloemeke
Julie E. Bloemeke
Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey 3:30-3:40
Samuel Zamarrippa
Emerging Writers Stage 3:40-3:45
C. Cleo Creech
C. Cleo Creech
Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey 3:45-3:55
Bridgette Brown
Emerging Writers Stage 3:50-3:55
Saturday 4:00 p.m.
Evyn Vernee
Emerging Writers Stage 4:00-4:05
Michelle Castleberry
Michelle Castleberry
Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey 4:00-4:10
It's a Mystery to Me!
Gwenda Bond, Deron Hicks, Kate Milford, Chistopher Rowe
Children's Stage at Decatur Recreation Center presented by Decatur Education Foundation 4:00-4:30
Kidlit Book Improv with Little Shop of Stories
Madison Hatfield, Little Shop of Stories Bookseller Extraordinaire
Sycamore Family Zone 4:00-4:30
Amy Pazahanick
Emerging Writers Stage 4:10-4:15
Collin Kelley
Collin Kelley
Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey 4:15-4:25
Unusual Courtships, Small Town Scandal, and Family Secrets
Kristy Harvey, Karen White, Colleen Oakley
Decatur City Hall presented by City of Decatur 4:15-5:00
The Idiot
Elif Batuman
Marriott Conference Center B presented by Atlanta Pro AV 4:15-5:00
Page Turners
Emily Lloyd Jones, Jessica Taylor, Nancy Werlin
Teen Stage 4:15-5:00
We Need To Talk
Celeste Headlee
First Baptist Decatur Sanctuary presented by AJC 4:15-5:00
Making Gullah: A History of Sapelo Islanders, Race, and the American Imagination
Melissa L.Cooper
First Baptist Decatur Carreker Hall presented by MailChimp 4:15-5:00
Legacy Cookbook - The Taste of Country Cooking by Edna Lewis
Toni Tipton-Martin & Mashama Bailey
Cooking & Food Stage presented by Springer Mountain Farms 4:15-5:00
Audiophiles, Lend Us Your Ears!
Janet Metzger, Joshilyn Jackson, Robin Bloodworth, Janina Edwards, Ann Marie Gideon, Courtney Patterson
Historic DeKalb Courthouse 4:15-5:00
Travels Along the Southern Border
Teresa Bruce, Stephanie Elizondo Griest
Decatur Library presented by WABE 4:15-5:00
Play It Again Sam: The Notable Life of Sam Massell, Atlanta's First Minority Mayor
Sam Massell, Sandra Massell, Charles McNair
Decatur Presbyterian Sanctuary presented by Emory University 4:15-5:00
Nature vs. Nurture
Kelly Grey Carlisle & Alexandria Marzano-Lesnevich
Decatur Recreation Center Studio 4:15-5:00
Darwin's Backyard: How Small Experiments Led to a Big Theory
James Costa
Marriott Conference Center A 4:15-5:30
Investigating Steamy Southern Underworlds
Sasscer Hill & Bill Loehfelm
Marriott Conference Center Auditorium 4:15-5:30
Black American Voices: Shared Culture, Values, and Emotions
Joe Barry Carroll
Marriott Conference Center C 4:15-5:30
LaChelle Weaver
Emerging Writers Stage 4:20-4:25
Stewart Brann
Emerging Writers Stage 4:30-4:35
Karen G.
Karen G.
Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey 4:30-4:40
Daryl Funn
Daryl Funn
Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey 4:45-4:55
To Be Continued: Fantastical Series
MA Larson, James Riley
Children's Stage at Decatur Recreation Center presented by Decatur Education Foundation 4:45-5:15
Saturday 5:00 p.m.
Talicha Johnson
Talicha Johnson
Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey 5:00-5:10
Nate Mask
Nate Mask
Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey 5:15-5:25
Christopher Michael
Christopher Michael
Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey 5:30-5:40
Middle School Made Me Do It
Shannon Hale, LeUyen Pham, Victoria Jamieson
Children's Stage at Decatur Recreation Center presented by Decatur Education Foundation 5:30-6:00
Lights On, Rats Out
Cree LeFavour
Decatur City Hall presented by City of Decatur 5:30-6:15
YA Truth Or Dare
Becky Albertalli, Leigh Bardugo, Lamar Giles, Jason Reynolds, Lilliam Rivera
Teen Stage 5:30-6:15
What Would Gene Patterson Say Now?
Roy Peter Clark, Hank Klibanoff, Howell Raines, Andrew Young
First Baptist Decatur Sanctuary presented by AJC 5:30-6:15
Tales of the Backcountry Rivers
Taylor Brown, Scott Gould
First Baptist Decatur Carreker Hall presented by MailChimp 5:30-6:15
The Southern Foodways Alliance Guide to Cocktails
Sara Camp Milam & Jerry Slater
Cooking & Food Stage presented by Springer Mountain Farms 5:30-6:15
Everything is Combustible
Richard Lloyd
Historic DeKalb Courthouse 5:30-6:15
Ferocious, Fed-up, Female: Strong Women in Fiction
Laura Kaye & Mary B. Morrison
Decatur Library presented by WABE 5:30-6:15
How to Tame a Fox (and Build a Dog)
Lee Dugatkin
Marriott Conference Center A 5:30-6:15
Atlanta Writers Club - General Fiction
Gray Stewart, Sheryl Parbhoo, Albert Norton, Jr., Alayne Smith, T. M. (Mike) Brown
Marriott Conference Center Auditorium 5:30-6:15
Toasting the Beautiful Complexity of Marriage
Ada Calhoun, Ann Hood, Michael Ruhlman
Marriott Conference Center B presented by Atlanta Pro AV 5:30-6:15
Wren's Nest Scribes Program at KIPP STRIVE Academy
Marriott Conference Center C 5:30-6:15
The Best of Us
Joyce Maynard
Decatur Presbyterian Sanctuary presented by Emory University 5:30-6:15
Poetic Identity
Denise Duhamel & Ashley Jones
Decatur Recreation Center Studio 5:30-6:15
Lyric
Lyric
Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey 5:45-5:55
Saturday 6:00 p.m.
Poetry Slam
Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey 6:00-