Schedule

Print-Friendly Schedule
Saturday 10:00 a.m.
Shane Wilson
Emerging Writers Stage 10:00-10:05
JC Reilly
JC Reilly
Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey 10:00-10:10
Ordinary People Change The World!
Brad Meltzer and Chris Eliopolous
Children's Stage at Decatur Recreation Center presented by Decatur Education Foundation 10:00-10:30
A Letter to My Anxious Christian Friends
David Gushee
First Baptist Decatur Sanctuary presented by AJC 10:00-10:45
Challenges of Motherhood
Carolyn Parkhurst and Desiree Cooper
First Baptist Decatur Carreker Hall presented by MailChimp 10:00-10:45
Searching for Lasting Connections
John Holman and Cole Lavalais
Decatur City Hall presented by City of Decatur 10:00-10:45
American Cake
Anne Byrn
Food & Cooking Stage presented by Springer Mountain Farms 10:00-10:45
The Burger Court and the Rise of the Judicial Right
Michael Graetz
Old Courthouse presented by Lenz 10:00-10:45
Waking the Spirit: A Musician's Journey Healing Body, Mind, and Soul
Andrew Schulman
Decatur Library presented by WABE 10:00-10:45
Charleston: An Archaeology of Life in a Coastal Community
Elizabeth Reitz and Martha Zierden
Marriott Conference Center A presented by DeKalb Medical 10:00-10:45
First Dads: Parenting and Politics from George Washington to Barack Obama
Joshua Kendall
Marriott Conference Center Auditorium 10:00-10:45
The Firebrand and the First Lady: Portrait of a Friendship: Pauli Murray, Eleanor Roosevelt, and the Struggle for Social Justice
Patricia Bell-Scott
Marriott Conference Center B presented by Atlanta Pro AV 10:00-10:45
Hope in the Face of Disaster
Kim Cross and Meg Little Reilly
Marriott Conference Center C 10:00-10:45
Perfume River
Robert Olen Butler
Decatur Recreation Center Studio 10:00-10:45
Girls Rock Camp
Laurie Ray
Teen Stage 10:00-10:45
Jeff Haws
Emerging Writers Stage 10:10-10:15
Robert Brewer
Robert Brewer
Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey 10:15-10:25
Decatur High School Musical Theater Ensemble
Decatur High School Theater Ensemble
Community Bandstand 10:15-11:00
Ayanna Tilman
Emerging Writers Stage 10:20-10:25
Bran Bagley
Emerging Writers Stage 10:30-10:35
Tammy Foster Brewer
Tammy Foster Brewer
Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey 10:30-10:40
Michael Nemeth
Emerging Writers Stage 10:40-10:45
Andrea Jurjevic
Andrea Jurjevic
Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey 10:45-10:55
Move! with Lolly and Yoyo
Lolly Hopwood and Yoyo Kusters
Children's Stage at Decatur Recreation Center presented by Decatur Education Foundation 10:45-11:15
A. Bernette
Emerging Writers Stage 10:50-10:55
Saturday 11:00 a.m.
Barbara Solomon
Emerging Writers Stage 11:00-11:05
Randy Sharian
Randy Sharian
Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey 11:00-11:10
Around the World with Phineas Figg presented by Children's Museum of Atlanta
Children's Museum of Atlanta
Sycamore Family Zone 11:00-11:30
Never Forget
Nora Baskin
Jewell Parker Rhodes
Robert Weintraub
Teen Stage 11:00-11:45
Leigh Callan
Emerging Writers Stage 11:10-11:15
Anis Mojgani
Anis Mojgani
Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey 11:15-11:25
The Saint Thomas More Players
Saint Thomas More Players
Community Bandstand 11:15-11:45
The Risen
Ron Rash
First Baptist Decatur Sanctuary presented by AJC 11:15-12:00
Controversial Canines
Bronwen Dickey and John Lane
First Baptist Decatur Carreker Hall presented by MailChimp 11:15-12:00
AWC Thriller
Buzz Bernard, Ilene Benator, Julia McDermott, and Valerie Connors
Decatur City Hall presented by City of Decatur 11:15-12:00
Naturally Sweet Food in Jars
Marisa McClellan
Food & Cooking Stage presented by Springer Mountain Farms 11:15-12:00
Empowered American Women, and How They Got There
Sil Lai Abrams and Cecily McMillan
Old Courthouse presented by Lenz 11:15-12:00
Confronting Ugly Truths
Karen Branan and Ross Howell Jr.
Decatur Library presented by WABE 11:15-12:00
My Search for Ramanujan: How I Learned to Count
Ken Ono
Marriott Conference Center A presented by DeKalb Medical 11:15-12:00
Jimmy Carter: Elected President with Pocket Change and Peanuts
Ann W. Cramer (Interviewer) and Dorothy Padgett
Marriott Conference Center Auditorium 11:15-12:00
Grace Without God
Katherine Ozment
Marriott Conference Center B presented by Atlanta Pro AV 11:15-12:00
Without Regard to Sex, Race or Color: The Past, Present and Future of One Historically Black College
Andrew Feiler
Marriott Conference Center C 11:15-12:00
Another Brooklyn
Jacqueline Woodson
Decatur Presbyterian Sanctuary presented by Emory University 11:15-12:00
Portraits of Urbanity
Ben Katchor, Nate Powell
Decatur Recreation Center Studio 11:15-12:00
R J Samuel
Emerging Writers Stage 11:20-11:25
Edith Stubbs
Emerging Writers Stage 11:30-11:35
Eric Canosa
Eric Canosa
Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey 11:30-11:40
A Picture Paints A Thousand Words
Aaron Becker
Herve Tullet
Children's Stage at Decatur Recreation Center presented by Decatur Education Foundation 11:30-12:00
Myra McElhaney
Emerging Writers Stage 11:40-11:45
Kodac Harrison
Kodac Harrison
Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey 11:45-11:55
The Snipesville Chronicles
Annette Laing
Sycamore Family Zone 11:45-12:00
Joseph Lewis
Emerging Writers Stage 11:50-11:55
Saturday 12:00 p.m.
Debra Roinestad
Emerging Writers Stage 12:00-12:05
Memye Curtis Tucker
Memye Curtis Tucker
Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey 12:00-12:10
WordShop: The Power of Words
Soul Food Cypher
Community Bandstand 12:00-12:30
BeTWEEN
Terra Elan McVoy
Kate Milford
Jason Reynolds

Teen Stage 12:00-12:45
Danielle Singleton
Emerging Writers Stage 12:10-12:15
Megan Sexton
Megan Sexton
Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey 12:15-12:25
Tag Team!
Mac Barnett, Adam Rex, Christian Robinson
Children's Stage at Decatur Recreation Center presented by Decatur Education Foundation 12:15-12:45
I See a Story: The Art of Eric Carle presented by High Museum of Art
High Museum of Art
Sycamore Family Zone 12:15-12:45
Michelle Bishop
Emerging Writers Stage 12:20-12:25
Walter Boutwell
Emerging Writers Stage 12:30-12:35
Lee Passarella
Lee Passarella
Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey 12:30-12:40
House of Secrets
Brad Meltzer
First Baptist Decatur Sanctuary presented by AJC 12:30-1:15
Rosalie Lightning
Tom Hart
First Baptist Decatur Carreker Hall presented by MailChimp 12:30-1:15
Judenstaat
Simone Zelitch
Decatur City Hall presented by City of Decatur 12:30-1:15
Old Husband's Tales, Barbecue Myths that Deserve to Die
Meathead Goldwyn
Food & Cooking Stage presented by Springer Mountain Farms 12:30-1:15
Mysticism in the Mountains
Julia Franks and Cassandra King
Old Courthouse presented by Lenz 12:30-1:15
Southern Education of a Jersey Girl: Adventures in Life and Love in the Heart of Dixie
Jaime Sullivan
Decatur Library presented by WABE 12:30-1:15
Weaving Song and Narrative
Tyehimba Jess and Jenny Zhang
Marriott Conference Center A presented by DeKalb Medical 12:30-1:15
A Prisoner in Malta
Phillip DePoy
Marriott Conference Center Auditorium 12:30-1:15
Adventures of a Female Medical Detective
Mary Guinan, Anne Mather and Bill Foege
Marriott Conference Center B presented by Atlanta Pro AV 12:30-1:15
Youth and Freedom
Nicole Dennis-Benn and Gabrielle Lucille Fuentes
Marriott Conference Center C 12:30-1:15
Love Wins: The Lovers and Lawyers Who Fought the Landmark Case for Marriage Equality
Debbie Cenziper and Jim Obergefell
Decatur Presbyterian Sanctuary presented by Emory University 12:30-1:15
White Woman in Progress, by Tara Ochs
7 Stages
Decatur Recreation Center Studio 12:30-1:15
Jack Mcgugart
Emerging Writers Stage 12:40-12:45
Lynn Alexander
Lynn Alexander
Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey 12:45-12:55
Heather Rogers
Emerging Writers Stage 12:50-12:55
Saturday 1:00 p.m.
Kevin McCarey
Emerging Writers Stage 1:00-1:05
Lynn Pedersen
Lynn Pedersen
Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey 1:00-1:10
A Visit with Elephant and Piggie
Little Shop of Stories
Sycamore Family Zone 1:00-1:15
Serenbe Playhouse Cabaret
Serenbe Playhouse
Community Bandstand 1:00-1:30
Lions and Dragons and Bears, Oh My!
Jon Agee
Ryan Higgins
Daniel Salmieri
Children's Stage at Decatur Recreation Center presented by Decatur Education Foundation 1:00-1:30
A World Without You with Beth Revis
Beth Revis

Teen Stage 1:00-1:45
Charles de Andrade
Emerging Writers Stage 1:10-1:15
Diana Anhalt
Diana Anhalt
Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey 1:15-1:25
Joel Brown
Emerging Writers Stage 1:20-1:25
Don Winn
Emerging Writers Stage 1:30-1:35
Elizabeth Garcia
Elizabeth Garcia
Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey 1:30-1:40
Usborne Books
Michelle Nelson-Schmidt
Sycamore Family Zone 1:30-1:45
Dana Ridenour
Emerging Writers Stage 1:40-1:45
Waqas Khwaja
Waqas Khwaja
Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey 1:45-1:55
Message in a Book
Dori Kleber
Acree Graham Macam
Natalie Nelson
Erin Stead
Children's Stage at Decatur Recreation Center presented by Decatur Education Foundation 1:45-2:15
Alternative History
Alexander Chee and Kaitlyn Greenidge
First Baptist Decatur Sanctuary presented by AJC 1:45-2:30
Coloring and Mindfulness
Melissa Conroy and Mark Dannenfelser
First Baptist Decatur Carreker Hall presented by MailChimp 1:45-2:30
The Life of Writing, and The Writing of Life
Erin Belieu and Amy Hungerford
Decatur City Hall presented by City of Decatur 1:45-2:30
Uniquely Southern Cocktails
Robert F. Moss and Fred Minnick
Food & Cooking Stage presented by Springer Mountain Farms 1:45-2:30
Storytelling from Page to Screen
Thomas Mullen, Stratton Leopold, John Seay, and Linda Castillo
Old Courthouse presented by Lenz 1:45-2:30
Clay: Palm to Earth
Atlanta History Center
Decatur Library presented by WABE 1:45-2:30
God and the Cosmos
R. Kirby Godsey and Paul Wallace
Marriott Conference Center A presented by DeKalb Medical 1:45-2:30
Getting Off at Elysian Fields
John Pope
Marriott Conference Center Auditorium 1:45-2:30
All These Worlds Are Yours: The Scientific Search for Alien Life
Jon Willis
Marriott Conference Center B presented by Atlanta Pro AV 1:45-2:30
Deadly Secrets
Susan Crawford and Lucie Whitehouse
Marriott Conference Center C 1:45-2:30
White Rage: The Unspoken Truth of Our Racial Divide
Carol Anderson
Decatur Presbyterian Sanctuary presented by Emory University 1:45-2:30
Poetry as Conversation
David Kirby and James Davis May
Decatur Recreation Center Studio 1:45-2:30
C. B. Lee
Emerging Writers Stage 1:50-1:55
Saturday 2:00 p.m.
Alvin Walker
Emerging Writers Stage 2:00-2:05
Beth Gylys
Beth Gylys
Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey 2:00-2:10
Big Read Artistic Response: ‘Brother I’m Dying’ by Edwidge Danticat
7 Stages
Sycamore Family Zone 2:00-2:30
The Bible Belt
Jaye Robin Brown and Jeff Zentner
Teen Stage 2:00-2:45
Elena Hartwell
Emerging Writers Stage 2:10-2:15
Amy Pence
Amy Pence
Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey 2:15-2:25
Dave Robertson
Emerging Writers Stage 2:20-2:25
Derek Berry
Emerging Writers Stage 2:30-2:35
Karen Paul Holmes
Karen Paul Holmes
Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey 2:30-2:40
Superheroes, Superspies, Superkids!
Jackson Pearce, Robert Venditti, Lisa Yee
Children's Stage at Decatur Recreation Center presented by Decatur Education Foundation 2:30-3:00
Jerry Wuchte
Emerging Writers Stage 2:40-2:45
Rupert Fike
Rupert Fike
Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey 2:45-2:55
Grammy's Little Pilot
Alana Kelly and Heather Lammers
Sycamore Family Zone 2:45-3:00
T.S. Dann
Emerging Writers Stage 2:50-2:55
Saturday 3:00 p.m.
Roger Newman
Emerging Writers Stage 3:00-3:05
Collin Kelly
Collin Kelly
Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey 3:00-3:10
‘A Race of Artists': Examining Art and Social Activism
Theaster Gates, Christeene Alcosiba, Clinnesha Sibley, Isabella Alexander, Morgan Carlisle
First Baptist Decatur Sanctuary presented by AJC 3:00-3:45
A Fresh Look at Where We've Been
William Ferris, George S. Hart, and Sonny Seals
First Baptist Decatur Carreker Hall presented by MailChimp 3:00-3:45
Mystery, Murder & Mayhem: Sisters in Crime SE Chapters Panel
Debra Goldstein, Linda Lovely, Jaden Terrell, Anne Marie Stoddard
Decatur City Hall presented by City of Decatur 3:00-3:45
Legacy Cookbook - The Taste of Country Cooking by Edna Lewis
Ted Lee & Todd Richards
Food & Cooking Stage presented by Springer Mountain Farms 3:00-3:45
Changing Ideas of Masculinity
Garrard Conley and Kiese Laymon
Old Courthouse presented by Lenz 3:00-3:45
The Domino Effect
Lee Martin and Helen Klein Ross
Decatur Library presented by WABE 3:00-3:45
Search for Justice in Racially Charged Cases
Joseph Madison Beck and Laurence Leamer
Marriott Conference Center A presented by DeKalb Medical 3:00-3:45
AWC Nonfiction
Alvin Walker and Mark Ellingsen
Marriott Conference Center Auditorium 3:00-3:45
Georgia Review 70th Anniversary
Coleman Barks and Stephen Corey
Marriott Conference Center B presented by Atlanta Pro AV 3:00-3:45
Redemptive Power of Love and Friendship
Ellen Malphrus and Michele Moore
Marriott Conference Center C 3:00-3:45
First Comes Love
Emily Giffin
Decatur Presbyterian Sanctuary presented by Emory University 3:00-3:45
Wonder of Childhood presented by Institute for Child Success and AIR Serenbe
Mac Barnett, Jeanne Birdsall, Anis Mojgani, and Joe Waters
Decatur Recreation Center Studio 3:00-3:45
Existential Crisis
Sandy Hall
Shaun David Hutchinson
Adam Silvera
Teen Stage 3:00-3:45
Katelyne Parker
Emerging Writers Stage 3:10-3:15
Julie E. Bloemeke
Julie E. Bloemeke
Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey 3:15-3:25
The Groovy Grandmas
Delia Blackstone and Lucyann Wagner
Sycamore Family Zone 3:15-3:30
Love That Sharon Creech
Sharon Creech
Children's Stage at Decatur Recreation Center presented by Decatur Education Foundation 3:15-3:45
Michel Gribble-Dates
Emerging Writers Stage 3:20-3:25
La Ronda Barnes
Emerging Writers Stage 3:30-3:35
Mike Dockins
Mike Dockins
Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey 3:30-3:40
Paula Smith Broadnax
Emerging Writers Stage 3:40-3:45
C. Cleo Creech
C. Cleo Creech
Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey 3:45-3:55
Charlotte's Web presented by Serenbe Playhouse
Serenbe Playhouse
Sycamore Family Zone 3:45-4:15
James Smith
Emerging Writers Stage 3:50-3:55
Saturday 4:00 p.m.
David Jaegers
Emerging Writers Stage 4:00-4:05
Brent Calderwood
Brent Calderwood
Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey 4:00-4:10
Draw Off with Dan and Tony D!
Tony DiTerlizzi
Dan Santat
Children's Stage at Decatur Recreation Center presented by Decatur Education Foundation 4:00-4:30
American Girls
Alison Umminger
Teen Stage 4:00-4:45
Dawn Loetscher
Emerging Writers Stage 4:10-4:15
Franklin Abbott
Franklin Abbott
Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey 4:15-4:25
Are We Smart Enough to Know How Smart Animals Are?
Frans de Waal
First Baptist Decatur Sanctuary presented by AJC 4:15-5:00
Inspired Georgia
Jamil Zainaldin (Moderator), Judson Mitcham, Michael David Murphy, and Karen Paty
First Baptist Decatur Carreker Hall presented by MailChimp 4:15-5:00
Making the Best of a Bad Situation
Sally Kilpatrick and Wendy Wax
Decatur City Hall presented by City of Decatur 4:15-5:00
The Bread Baker's Apprentice, 15th Anniversary Edition: Mastering the Art of Extraordinary Bread
Peter Reinhart
Food & Cooking Stage presented by Springer Mountain Farms 4:15-5:00
Diversity in Literary Criticism
Anjali Enjeti, Valerie Boyd, Kate Tuttle, Suzanne Van Atten and Soniah Kamal
Old Courthouse presented by Lenz 4:15-5:00
All Tomorrow's Parties
Rob Spillman
Decatur Library presented by WABE 4:15-5:00
The Voting Rights War: The NAACP and the Ongoing Struggle for Justice
Gloria Browne-Marshall
Marriott Conference Center A presented by DeKalb Medical 4:15-5:00
PopDaddy
Jeffrey Roach
Marriott Conference Center Auditorium 4:15-5:00
Single Ladies and Friendship
Rebecca Traister and Rumaan Alam
Marriott Conference Center B presented by Atlanta Pro AV 4:15-5:00
The Wren's Nest Scribes Program at KIPP STRIVE Academy
Marriott Conference Center C 4:15-5:00
My Southern Journey: True Stories from the Heart of the South
Rick Bragg
Decatur Presbyterian Sanctuary presented by Emory University 4:15-5:00
Whiting Foundation Award Winners - Poetry
Jericho Brown and LaTasha N. Nevada Diggs
Decatur Recreation Center Studio 4:15-5:00
Jean Neff Guthrie
Emerging Writers Stage 4:20-4:25
Sherrich Monsher
Emerging Writers Stage 4:30-4:35
Theresa Davis
Theresa Davis
Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey 4:30-4:40
Early Literacy Begins at Home
Gail C. Goldberg
Randy Carrington
Sycamore Family Zone 4:30-4:45
Mary Twining
Emerging Writers Stage 4:40-4:45
Mahogany L. Browne
Mahogany L. Browne
Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey 4:45-4:55
Old Friends, New Friends
Jennifer Holm
Sara Pennypacker
Children's Stage at Decatur Recreation Center presented by Decatur Education Foundation 4:45-5:15
Patricia Holmes
Emerging Writers Stage 4:50-4:55
Saturday 5:00 p.m.
LoveVell Higgs
Emerging Writers Stage 5:00-5:05
Jon Goode
Jon Goode
Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey 5:00-5:10
Shakespeare for Kids: Dream Scheme
Atlanta Shakespeare Company
Sycamore Family Zone 5:00-5:30
YA Truth or Dare
Terra Elan McVoy, Beth Revis, Jason Reynolds, Adam Silvera, Jeff Zentner
Teen Stage 5:00-5:45
R. Glenn Kelly
Emerging Writers Stage 5:10-5:15
Nate Mask
Nate Mask
Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey 5:15-5:25
Dell Johnson
Emerging Writers Stage 5:20-5:25
Bernard Lee, Jr.
Emerging Writers Stage 5:30-5:35
Ashlee Haze
Ashlee Haze
Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey 5:30-5:40
Nathan Hale's Hazardous Tales
Nathan Hale
Children's Stage at Decatur Recreation Center presented by Decatur Education Foundation 5:30-6:00
Celebrating Georgia's Pulitzer Prize Winners
Hank Klibanoff, Michael Luckovich, Natasha Trethewey
First Baptist Decatur Sanctuary presented by AJC 5:30-6:15
Living with No Excuses: The Remarkable Rebirth of an American Soldier
Noah Galloway
First Baptist Decatur Carreker Hall presented by MailChimp 5:30-6:15
Tangled Relationships
Lynn Cullen and Martha Hall Kelly
Decatur City Hall presented by City of Decatur 5:30-6:15
Grilling Chicken on the Big Green Egg
Rusty Bowers
Food & Cooking Stage presented by Springer Mountain Farms 5:30-6:15
Whiting Foundation Award Winners - Essays
Brian Blanchfield and J.D. Daniels
Old Courthouse presented by Lenz 5:30-6:15
Lyric and Landscape
Richie Hofmann and Monica Youn
Decatur Library presented by WABE 5:30-6:15
FDR
Kaye Lanning Minchew and Kathryn Smith
Marriott Conference Center A presented by DeKalb Medical 5:30-6:15
AWC Historical Fiction
Weldon Durham, George Hirthler, and Mary Anna Bryan
Marriott Conference Center Auditorium 5:30-6:15
Incarceration Nations: A Journey to Justice in Prisons Around the World
Baz Dreisinger
Marriott Conference Center B presented by Atlanta Pro AV 5:30-6:15
The Wren's Nest Optimist Review Program
Marriott Conference Center C 5:30-6:15
The Book that Matters Most
Ann Hood
Decatur Presbyterian Sanctuary presented by Emory University 5:30-6:15
Dark Fantasies
Lila Bowen (Delilah Dawson), Sarah Beth Durst and V.E. Schwab
Decatur Recreation Center Studio 5:30-6:15
Kevin Enners
Emerging Writers Stage 5:40-5:45
Zach Linly
Zach Linly
Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey 5:45-5:55